Calculate my fail sheet

2009 Audi Cabriolet MOT pass rate

Only 75 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.3%

Around average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 75 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 79.3% pass
  • Avoid 2008 74.7% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 4.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.7%
Typical mileage
100k mi

The 2009 Audi Cabriolet MOT pass rate is 77.3% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Audi Cabriolet on the real record

77.3% of 2009 Audi Cabriolet MOTs passed — 75 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.0% of everything recorded on the 2009 Audi Cabriolet, against 21.0% nationally — 8.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Cabriolet? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Audi Cabriolet compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.7%. The median 2009 Audi Cabriolet in this dataset had covered 99,621 mi.

68% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 76.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.4% of the time, April–September 72.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 8.00% of tests.

  • 75 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.3% overall pass rate, 70.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Cabriolet, the average is 78.5% — best year 2000 (79.3%), worst 2008 (74.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
75
Typical mileage (median)
99,621 mi
Make and model
Audi Cabriolet
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 71.4%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 76.2%
120k+ 70.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 76.5%
Diesel 79.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (68% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cabriolet

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 19 73.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Cabriolet

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.0%
+8.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 24.3%
+4.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.2%
−6.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.5%
−2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.3%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Road wheels 3.0%
  • Seat belts 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Audi Cabriolet tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Cabriolet

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 8.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 8.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 6.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Cabriolet through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£95 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£95
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 75 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cabriolet, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2000 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.7% to 79.3% — a spread of 4.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 79.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2008 74.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 77.3%
    coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Audi Cabriolet with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Audi Cabriolet 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 169 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 49 29.00% 20.98% +8.02
Tyres 41 24.30% 19.76% +4.54
Brakes 24 14.20% 20.89% −6.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 9.50% 12.21% −2.71
Body, chassis, structure 9 5.30% 5.57% −0.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 5.30% 5.52% −0.22
Visibility 7 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Non-component advisories 6 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Road Wheels 5 3.00% 0.75% +2.25
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 1.80% 0.82% +0.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 75 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 8.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 5.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake drums in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Major 1.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 24.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 18.7% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.3% £45–110
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.3% £18–45
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.3% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 16,007 mi
30-60k 7 71.4% 47,912 mi
60-90k 24 83.3% 77,062 mi
90-120k 21 76.2% 105,821 mi
120k+ 20 70.0% 138,439 mi

Source: 75 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Cabriolet MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Audi Cabriolet?

77.3% of the 75 2009 Audi Cabriolet tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 70.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Audi Cabriolet?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (8.00%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.00%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Audi Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 70.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Audi Cabriolet in this dataset had covered 99,621 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Audi Cabriolet?

Petrol: 76.5% pass rate across 51 tests. Diesel: 79.2% pass rate across 24 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Audi Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.