2020 Audi Q7 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.0%

Above average — 1.3 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,547 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£112

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.1% pass
  • Avoid 2008 81.2% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 16.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.3%
Typical mileage
37k mi

The 2020 Audi Q7 MOT pass rate is 92.0% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Audi Q7 on the real record

92.0% of 2020 Audi Q7 MOTs passed — 6,547 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi Q7 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 40.1% of everything recorded on the 2020 Audi Q7, against 19.8% nationally — 20.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Q7? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Audi Q7 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.3%. The median 2020 Audi Q7 in this dataset had covered 36,711 mi.

82% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 91.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.4% of the time, April–September 92.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.13% of tests.

  • 6,547 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.0% overall pass rate, 91.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Q7, the average is 86.4% — best year 2023 (98.1%), worst 2008 (81.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,547
Typical mileage (median)
36,711 mi
Make and model
Audi Q7
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Q7 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 91.7%
60-90k 92.3%
90-120k 88.5%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 91.8%
Hybrid 93.1%
Petrol 92.8%
Other 90.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (82% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Q7

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,850 91.6%
East of England 746 92.6%
London 660 93.3%
North West 653 95.1%
West Midlands 516 93.6%
East Midlands 494 88.5%
Yorkshire 487 90.6%
Scotland 413 90.1%
South West 394 92.1%
Wales 180 90.0%
North East 150 92.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Q7

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.1%
+20.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.3%
+2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 14.9%
+10.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.0%
  • Identification 4.0%
  • Suspension 3.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Seat belts 0.5%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Audi Q7 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Q7

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Q7 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£112 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£112
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,547 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Q7, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2006 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.2% to 98.1% — a spread of 16.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 81.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2007 81.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2008 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 82.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 83.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2011 85.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2012 86.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2013 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2014 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2015 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2016 85.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2017 86.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2018 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2019 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2020 92.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2021 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2022 93.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2023 98.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Audi Q7 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Audi Q7 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,456 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,792 40.10% 19.76% +20.34
Brakes 1,040 23.30% 20.89% +2.41
Non-component advisories 664 14.90% 4.18% +10.72
Visibility 320 7.20% 4.97% +2.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 180 4.00% 12.21% −8.21
Identification of the vehicle 180 4.00% 1.76% +2.24
Suspension 172 3.90% 20.98% −17.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 73 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 21 0.50% 0.82% −0.32
Body, chassis, structure 14 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,547 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.81% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.81% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.60% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.57% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.47% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.32% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.27% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.8% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.7% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,212 92.3% 22,004 mi
30-60k 3,595 91.7% 42,390 mi
60-90k 649 92.3% 70,106 mi
90-120k 78 88.5% 101,264 mi
120k+ 13 100.0% 136,887 mi

Source: 6,547 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Q7 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Audi Q7?

92.0% of the 6,547 2020 Audi Q7 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Audi Q7?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.13%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.34%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Audi Q7 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Audi Q7 in this dataset had covered 36,711 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Audi Q7?

Diesel: 91.8% pass rate across 5,372 tests. Hybrid: 93.1% pass rate across 619 tests. Petrol: 92.8% pass rate across 545 tests. Other: 90.9% pass rate across 11 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Audi Q7 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.