Pass rate, every year
151,106 tests across 18 model years, 2006–2023.
+5.4 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
151,106 tests across 18 model years, 2006–2023.
+5.4 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 98.1%
The strongest of the 18 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2008 81.2%
16.9 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2008 page →
The Audi Q7 MOT pass rate is 86.4%, +5.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 151,106 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2023. This page lists the most common Audi Q7 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi Q7 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Audi Q7 passed on its first attempt in 84.6%, and its overall record sits +5.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Audi Q7 in the 2023–2025 data: 151,106 tests across 18 model years (2006–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 151,106 |
| Overall pass rate | 86.4% |
| Passed on first attempt | 84.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 87,572 mi |
| Model years covered | 2006–2023 (18 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +5.4 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Audi Q7, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 25% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 24% |
| Tyres | 19% |
| Suspension | 19% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Steering | 0% |
Shares are over the Audi Q7's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 25% of the recorded Audi Q7 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.5%) among the Audi Q7's visibility faults.
Around 24% of the recorded Audi Q7 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.2%), "Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (0.4%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.4%) among the Audi Q7's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Audi Q7 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.4%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.7%) among the Audi Q7's tyres faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Audi Q7, each with how many of the model's 151,106 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Child seat fitted, preventing full inspection | 4.7% | 2.1% | 2.2× | £20–£80 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (151,106 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Q7 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Audi Q7 model year on record is 2023 (98.1% across 54 tests), and the weakest is 2008 (81.2%). The gap between them is 16.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Audi Q7 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q7 | 54 | 98.1% |
| 2022 Q7 | 1,244 | 93.6% |
| 2021 Q7 | 3,012 | 92.1% |
| 2020 Q7 | 6,547 | 92.0% |
| 2019 Q7 | 13,693 | 90.2% |
| 2018 Q7 | 15,876 | 87.7% |
| 2017 Q7 | 17,849 | 86.2% |
| 2016 Q7 | 16,470 | 85.3% |
| 2015 Q7 | 10,712 | 87.0% |
| 2014 Q7 | 10,670 | 87.3% |
| 2013 Q7 | 10,601 | 87.3% |
| 2012 Q7 | 7,732 | 86.1% |
| 2011 Q7 | 5,972 | 85.5% |
| 2010 Q7 | 5,009 | 83.6% |
| 2009 Q7 | 4,199 | 82.6% |
| 2008 Q7 | 7,323 | 81.2% |
| 2007 Q7 | 10,155 | 81.7% |
| 2006 Q7 | 3,988 | 81.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Audi Q7's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Audi Q7.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Audi Q7. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
86.4% of the 151,106 recorded Audi Q7 MOT tests ended in a pass, +5.4 percentage points above the national average. 84.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Audi Q7 year on record at 98.1%, while 2008 is the weakest at 81.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Audi Q7 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.