Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Audi RS MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.7%

Above average — 6.5 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 603 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£143

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 92.3% pass
  • Avoid 2014 86.7% pass · this year

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.1%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2014 Audi RS MOT pass rate is 86.7% of its MOT tests — 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Audi RS on the real record

86.7% of 2014 Audi RS MOTs passed — 603 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 26.0% of everything recorded on the 2014 Audi Rs, against 19.8% nationally — 6.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi RS? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi RS first registered in 2014 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Audi RS compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.1%. The median 2014 Audi RS in this dataset had covered 66,386 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.3% of the time, April–September 85.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.82% of tests.

  • 603 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.7% overall pass rate, 85.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi RS, the average is 91.0% — best year 2013 (92.3%), worst 2014 (86.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
603
Typical mileage (median)
66,386 mi
Make and model
Audi RS
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the RS MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.4%
30-60k 86.0%
60-90k 87.6%
90-120k 84.5%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Audi RS is most common

Across all RS model years on record (2013–2023): 6,551 Audi RS cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 9,516 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 234 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 234 3.6% 342 91.2%
2 Leicester (LE) 150 2.3% 203 87.7%
3 Reading (RG) 142 2.2% 225 90.2%
4 Glasgow (G) 132 2% 193 91.2%
5 Peterborough (PE) 130 2% 186 92.5%
6 Chelmsford (CM) 128 2% 193 88.6%
7 Sheffield (S) 124 1.9% 171 94.2%
8 Guildford (GU) 121 1.8% 179 87.7%
9 Bradford (BD) 116 1.8% 155 96.8%
10 Leeds (LS) 114 1.7% 164 89.0%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 110 1.7% 153 91.5%
12 Hounslow (TW) 109 1.7% 193 87.6%
13 Harrogate (HG) 109 1.7% 135 92.6%
14 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 108 1.6% 169 88.8%
15 High Wycombe (HP) 106 1.6% 153 91.5%
16 Aberdeen (AB) 101 1.5% 180 85.6%
17 Crawley (RH) 99 1.5% 155 89.7%
18 Ashford (TN) 98 1.5% 157 89.2%
19 Milton Keynes (MK) 94 1.4% 134 91.8%
20 Brighton (BN) 92 1.4% 142 90.1%

The twenty areas with the most Audi RS cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the RS

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 152 88.8%
East of England 93 88.2%
Yorkshire 65 81.5%
South West 59 88.1%
West Midlands 58 82.8%
East Midlands 46 89.1%
Scotland 39 82.1%
Wales 31 80.6%
North West 30 93.3%
London 15 93.3%
North East 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 RS

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.0%
+6.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 25.5%
+4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 24.3%
+3.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 6.0%
in line with the national share national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Road wheels 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Audi RS tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 RS

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.2% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 RS through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£143 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£143
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 603 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the RS, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2013 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.7% to 92.3% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 92.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2014 86.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2020 91.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2021 91.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2022 91.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2023 91.2% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Audi RS with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Audi RS 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 593 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 155 26.00% 19.76% +6.24
Suspension 152 25.50% 20.98% +4.52
Brakes 145 24.30% 20.89% +3.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 36 6.00% 5.52% +0.48
Visibility 34 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Non-component advisories 27 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Body, chassis, structure 11 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Identification of the vehicle 7 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Road Wheels 4 0.70% 0.75% −0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 603 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.66% £3–15 Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.66% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.66% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.66% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.3% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.3% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.1% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 22 86.4% 21,703 mi
30-60k 222 86.0% 48,292 mi
60-90k 283 87.6% 74,022 mi
90-120k 71 84.5% 99,346 mi
120k+ 5 100.0% 126,767 mi

Source: 603 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 RS MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Audi RS?

86.7% of the 603 2014 Audi RS tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 85.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Audi RS?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.82%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.32%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (1.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Audi RS MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Audi RS in this dataset had covered 66,386 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Audi RS MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.