Pass rate
Above average — 3.6 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 57 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £48–£126
Only 57 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 3.6 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 57 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £48–£126
Most common fault
Tyres
88.9% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →
The 2023 Audi RS MOT pass rate is 91.2% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 88.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 88.9% of everything recorded on the 2023 Audi Rs, against 19.8% nationally — 69.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Audi RS? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Audi RS first registered in 2023 is combined here — 8 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.9%. The median 2023 Audi RS in this dataset had covered 15,394 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.51% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all RS model years on record (2013–2023): 6,551 Audi RS cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 9,516 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 234 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 234 | 91.2% |
| 2 | Leicester (LE) | 150 | 87.7% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 142 | 90.2% |
| 4 | Glasgow (G) | 132 | 91.2% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 130 | 92.5% |
| 6 | Chelmsford (CM) | 128 | 88.6% |
| 7 | Sheffield (S) | 124 | 94.2% |
| 8 | Guildford (GU) | 121 | 87.7% |
| 9 | Bradford (BD) | 116 | 96.8% |
| 10 | Leeds (LS) | 114 | 89.0% |
| 11 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 110 | 91.5% |
| 12 | Hounslow (TW) | 109 | 87.6% |
| 13 | Harrogate (HG) | 109 | 92.6% |
| 14 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 108 | 88.8% |
| 15 | High Wycombe (HP) | 106 | 91.5% |
| 16 | Aberdeen (AB) | 101 | 85.6% |
| 17 | Crawley (RH) | 99 | 89.7% |
| 18 | Ashford (TN) | 98 | 89.2% |
| 19 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 94 | 91.8% |
| 20 | Brighton (BN) | 92 | 90.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Audi RS cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.8% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 4 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£126 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 57 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2013 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.7% to 92.3% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 9 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 8 | 88.90% | 19.76% | +69.14 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 11.10% | 5.52% | +5.58 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 3.5% | £45–95 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.8% | £60–250 |
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 1.8% | £45–95 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.8% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 3.5% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 3.5% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 54 | 90.7% | 15,585 mi |
| 30-60k | 3 | 100.0% | 36,527 mi |
Source: 57 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.2% of the 57 2023 Audi RS tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 90.9%.
The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.51%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.75%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.75%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Audi RS in this dataset had covered 15,394 mi.