2022 Audi RS Q3 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.3%

Above average — 1.7 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 473 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 95.7% pass
  • Avoid 2022 90.3% pass · this year

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.7%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2022 Audi RS Q3 MOT pass rate is 90.3% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Audi RS Q3 on the real record

90.3% of 2022 Audi RS Q3 MOTs passed — 473 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi RS Q3 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 56.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 Audi Rs Q3, against 19.8% nationally — 37.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi RS Q3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Audi RS Q3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.7%. The median 2022 Audi RS Q3 in this dataset had covered 23,192 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.2% of the time, April–September 90.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.38% of tests.

  • 473 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.3% overall pass rate, 89.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi RS Q3, the average is 92.5% — best year 2019 (95.7%), worst 2022 (90.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
473
Typical mileage (median)
23,192 mi
Make and model
Audi RS Q3
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the RS Q3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 90.7%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the RS Q3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 105 87.6%
Scotland 63 88.9%
Yorkshire 52 88.5%
North West 51 96.1%
East of England 50 98.0%
South West 38 84.2%
West Midlands 37 91.9%
East Midlands 33 93.9%
London 20 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 RS Q3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 56.8%
+37.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.0%
−6.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.2%
+8.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Identification 3.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.2%
  • Road wheels 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Audi RS Q3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 RS Q3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 RS Q3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£108 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£108
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 473 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the RS Q3, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.3% to 95.7% — a spread of 5.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 95.7% registration plates does not…
  2. 2020 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2022 90.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Audi RS Q3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Audi RS Q3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 229 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 130 56.80% 19.76% +37.04
Brakes 32 14.00% 20.89% −6.89
Non-component advisories 28 12.20% 4.18% +8.02
Visibility 16 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Identification of the vehicle 9 3.90% 1.76% +2.14
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 2.20% 12.21% −10.01
Road Wheels 2 0.90% 0.75% +0.15
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.40% 5.57% −5.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 473 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.63% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.63% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Driver's view to the front outside the swept area of the windscreen wipers restricted by an obstruction Visibility Minor 0.42% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.42% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.42% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.42% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.8% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 330 90.0% 19,187 mi
30-60k 140 90.7% 38,217 mi
60-90k 3 100.0% 73,568 mi

Source: 473 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 RS Q3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Audi RS Q3?

90.3% of the 473 2022 Audi RS Q3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 89.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Audi RS Q3?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.38%), has ply or cords exposed (1.90%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.90%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Audi RS Q3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Audi RS Q3 in this dataset had covered 23,192 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Audi RS Q3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.