Calculate my fail sheet

2000 Audi S3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.8%

Around average — 4.0 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 275 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£128

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.1% pass
  • Avoid 2006 73.8% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 24.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.4%
Typical mileage
137k mi

The 2000 Audi S3 MOT pass rate is 77.8% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Audi S3 on the real record

77.8% of 2000 Audi S3 MOTs passed — 275 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 9.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi S3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 Audi S3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.4%. The median 2000 Audi S3 in this dataset had covered 136,651 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.9% of the time, April–September 79.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 5.82% of tests.

  • 275 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.8% overall pass rate, 73.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi S3, the average is 87.2% — best year 2023 (98.1%), worst 2006 (73.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
275
Typical mileage (median)
136,651 mi
Make and model
Audi S3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the S3 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 90.0%
60-90k 93.1%
90-120k 69.2%
120k+ 76.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Audi S3 is most common

Across all S3 model years on record (2000–2023): 10,310 Audi S3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 18,147 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 390 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 390 3.8% 658 91.9%
2 Aberdeen (AB) 262 2.5% 556 83.8%
3 Glasgow (G) 243 2.4% 415 88.7%
4 Sheffield (S) 188 1.8% 314 89.2%
5 Bradford (BD) 186 1.8% 273 93.4%
6 Reading (RG) 185 1.8% 339 87.0%
7 Peterborough (PE) 184 1.8% 318 87.4%
8 Manchester (M) 181 1.8% 287 91.3%
9 Guildford (GU) 176 1.7% 340 84.4%
10 Derby (DE) 167 1.6% 267 85.8%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 166 1.6% 285 88.1%
12 Leeds (LS) 166 1.6% 280 86.8%
13 Leicester (LE) 165 1.6% 284 88.4%
14 Bristol (BS) 162 1.6% 325 80.3%
15 Nottingham (NG) 161 1.6% 293 86.7%
16 Chelmsford (CM) 146 1.4% 270 84.8%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 145 1.4% 269 87.0%
18 High Wycombe (HP) 141 1.4% 229 91.3%
19 Crawley (RH) 137 1.3% 261 89.3%
20 Coventry (CV) 130 1.3% 209 91.9%

The twenty areas with the most Audi S3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the S3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 72 73.6%
East Midlands 28 75.0%
West Midlands 27 77.8%
East of England 27 81.5%
Yorkshire 27 85.2%
North West 27 88.9%
South West 25 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 S3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.7%
+3.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.6%
+0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.0%
+1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 9.9%
+4.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 9.4%
  • Body & chassis 6.9%
  • Steering 5.2%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Seat belts 1.1%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Audi S3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 S3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 4.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 S3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£128 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£128
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 275 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S3, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.8% to 98.1% — a spread of 24.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 77.8%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 80.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 80.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 81.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2008 82.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2009 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 84.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2013 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2014 88.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2015 91.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2016 89.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  16. 2017 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2018 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2019 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2021 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2022 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2023 98.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Audi S3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Audi S3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 773 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 194 24.70% 20.98% +3.72
Brakes 169 21.60% 20.89% +0.71
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 110 14.00% 12.21% +1.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 78 9.90% 5.52% +4.38
Tyres 74 9.40% 19.76% −10.36
Body, chassis, structure 54 6.90% 5.57% +1.33
Steering 41 5.20% 2.57% +2.63
Visibility 37 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 9 1.10% 0.82% +0.28
Identification of the vehicle 7 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 275 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 2.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.5% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.1% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 17.1% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.0% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.4% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.7% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 10 90.0% 46,955 mi
60-90k 29 93.1% 74,859 mi
90-120k 52 69.2% 105,041 mi
120k+ 182 76.9% 162,797 mi

Source: 275 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 S3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Audi S3?

77.8% of the 275 2000 Audi S3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 73.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Audi S3?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.82%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.45%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Audi S3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 76.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Audi S3 in this dataset had covered 136,651 mi.

Does the season affect the 2000 Audi S3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.