Calculate my fail sheet

2002 Audi S3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

80.6%

Around average — 7.7 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 587 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £56–£190

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.1% pass
  • Avoid 2006 73.8% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 24.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.4%
Typical mileage
129k mi

The 2002 Audi S3 MOT pass rate is 80.6% of its MOT tests — 7.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Audi S3 on the real record

80.6% of 2002 Audi S3 MOTs passed — 587 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.7× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 15.0% of everything recorded on the 2002 Audi S3, against 5.5% nationally — 9.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.5%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi S3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Audi S3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 7.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.4%. The median 2002 Audi S3 in this dataset had covered 129,011 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.4% of the time, April–September 77.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 8.86% of tests.

  • 587 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.6% overall pass rate, 77.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi S3, the average is 87.2% — best year 2023 (98.1%), worst 2006 (73.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
587
Typical mileage (median)
129,011 mi
Make and model
Audi S3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the S3 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 88.5%
60-90k 87.5%
90-120k 81.4%
120k+ 78.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Audi S3 is most common

Across all S3 model years on record (2000–2023): 10,310 Audi S3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 18,147 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 390 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 390 3.8% 658 91.9%
2 Aberdeen (AB) 262 2.5% 556 83.8%
3 Glasgow (G) 243 2.4% 415 88.7%
4 Sheffield (S) 188 1.8% 314 89.2%
5 Bradford (BD) 186 1.8% 273 93.4%
6 Reading (RG) 185 1.8% 339 87.0%
7 Peterborough (PE) 184 1.8% 318 87.4%
8 Manchester (M) 181 1.8% 287 91.3%
9 Guildford (GU) 176 1.7% 340 84.4%
10 Derby (DE) 167 1.6% 267 85.8%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 166 1.6% 285 88.1%
12 Leeds (LS) 166 1.6% 280 86.8%
13 Leicester (LE) 165 1.6% 284 88.4%
14 Bristol (BS) 162 1.6% 325 80.3%
15 Nottingham (NG) 161 1.6% 293 86.7%
16 Chelmsford (CM) 146 1.4% 270 84.8%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 145 1.4% 269 87.0%
18 High Wycombe (HP) 141 1.4% 229 91.3%
19 Crawley (RH) 137 1.3% 261 89.3%
20 Coventry (CV) 130 1.3% 209 91.9%

The twenty areas with the most Audi S3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the S3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 182 81.3%
East of England 84 77.4%
North West 55 85.5%
South West 53 66.0%
Scotland 41 73.2%
London 38 94.7%
West Midlands 36 83.3%
East Midlands 34 79.4%
Yorkshire 32 87.5%
North East 18 83.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 S3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 20.5%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 15.0%
+9.5 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Lamps & electrics 12.8%
+0.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.6%
  • Tyres 9.2%
  • Steering 5.1%
  • Visibility 3.2%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Advisories 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Audi S3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 S3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.4% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 S3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £56–£190 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£56–£190
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
20%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 587 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S3, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.8% to 98.1% — a spread of 24.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 77.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 80.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 80.6%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 81.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2008 82.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2009 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 84.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2013 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2014 88.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2015 91.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2016 89.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  16. 2017 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2018 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2019 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2021 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2022 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2023 98.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Audi S3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Audi S3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,345 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 280 20.50% 20.98% −0.48
Brakes 248 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Noise, emissions and leaks 204 15.00% 5.52% +9.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 175 12.80% 12.21% +0.59
Body, chassis, structure 158 11.60% 5.57% +6.03
Tyres 125 9.20% 19.76% −10.56
Steering 70 5.10% 2.57% +2.53
Visibility 43 3.20% 4.97% −1.77
Identification of the vehicle 23 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Non-component advisories 19 1.40% 4.18% −2.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 587 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.0% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.0% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 16.0% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.9% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.8% £45–110
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.1% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 26 88.5% 50,513 mi
60-90k 56 87.5% 77,625 mi
90-120k 156 81.4% 108,306 mi
120k+ 347 78.7% 151,260 mi

Source: 587 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 S3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Audi S3?

80.6% of the 587 2002 Audi S3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 77.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Audi S3?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.86%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.94%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (3.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Audi S3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.5% of the time, falling to 78.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Audi S3 in this dataset had covered 129,011 mi.

Does the season affect the 2002 Audi S3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.