Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Audi S5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

85.1%

Above average — 9.2 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 710 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£92

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 92.6% pass
  • Avoid 2007 80.8% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 11.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.0%
Typical mileage
81k mi

The 2011 Audi S5 MOT pass rate is 85.1% of its MOT tests — 9.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Audi S5 on the real record

85.1% of 2011 Audi S5 MOTs passed — 710 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.0% of everything recorded on the 2011 Audi S5, against 21.0% nationally — 7.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi S5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Audi S5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 9.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.0%. The median 2011 Audi S5 in this dataset had covered 81,324 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.9% of the time, April–September 85.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.82% of tests.

  • 710 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.1% overall pass rate, 83.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi S5, the average is 85.9% — best year 2017 (92.6%), worst 2007 (80.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
710
Typical mileage (median)
81,324 mi
Make and model
Audi S5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 86.0%
90-120k 81.0%
120k+ 86.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Audi S5 is most common

Across all S5 model years on record (2007–2022): 3,499 Audi S5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,410 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 105 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 105 3% 157 91.7%
2 Chelmsford (CM) 76 2.2% 142 88.0%
3 Reading (RG) 69 2% 140 88.6%
4 Glasgow (G) 66 1.9% 126 84.9%
5 Peterborough (PE) 63 1.8% 113 87.6%
6 Crawley (RH) 61 1.7% 118 84.7%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 59 1.7% 115 85.2%
8 Sheffield (S) 58 1.7% 102 90.2%
9 Aberdeen (AB) 54 1.5% 133 81.2%
10 Nottingham (NG) 54 1.5% 103 87.4%
11 Leicester (LE) 54 1.5% 93 81.7%
12 Ashford (TN) 52 1.5% 124 80.6%
13 Derby (DE) 52 1.5% 86 86.0%
14 Coventry (CV) 51 1.5% 81 86.4%
15 Guildford (GU) 50 1.4% 103 93.2%
16 High Wycombe (HP) 49 1.4% 90 86.7%
17 Slough (SL) 49 1.4% 87 87.4%
18 Bristol (BS) 48 1.4% 117 76.1%
19 Northampton (NN) 48 1.4% 93 83.9%
20 Norwich (NR) 46 1.3% 101 82.2%

The twenty areas with the most Audi S5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the S5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 171 89.5%
East of England 104 87.5%
North West 81 86.4%
Scotland 66 78.8%
West Midlands 55 78.2%
South West 52 73.1%
East Midlands 50 80.0%
Yorkshire 48 95.8%
London 36 94.4%
North East 28 75.0%
Wales 19 84.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 S5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.0%
+7.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 23.9%
+4.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.6%
−5.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 9.1%
+3.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.9%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Steering 1.8%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Audi S5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 S5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 1.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 S5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£92 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£92
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 710 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S5, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2007 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.8% to 92.6% — a spread of 11.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 80.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2008 82.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2009 83.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2010 84.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2011 85.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 86.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 86.4% has ply or cords exposed
  8. 2014 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2017 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 88.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2021 90.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2022 92.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Audi S5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Audi S5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 771 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 219 28.00% 20.98% +7.02
Tyres 187 23.90% 19.76% +4.14
Brakes 122 15.60% 20.89% −5.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 71 9.10% 5.52% +3.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 62 7.90% 12.21% −4.31
Visibility 38 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Non-component advisories 27 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Body, chassis, structure 20 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Steering 14 1.80% 2.57% −0.77
Identification of the vehicle 11 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 710 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp levelling device inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.99% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.85% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.85% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.85% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.8% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.2% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.1% £200–700
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.5% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 91.7% 24,568 mi
30-60k 115 88.7% 48,350 mi
60-90k 315 86.0% 75,315 mi
90-120k 205 81.0% 102,971 mi
120k+ 58 86.2% 140,273 mi

Source: 710 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 S5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Audi S5?

85.1% of the 710 2011 Audi S5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 83.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Audi S5?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.82%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.68%), coil spring fractured or broken (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Audi S5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 86.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Audi S5 in this dataset had covered 81,324 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Audi S5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.