Pass rate, every year
6,413 tests across 13 model years, 2007–2022.
+4.9 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
6,413 tests across 13 model years, 2007–2022.
+4.9 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2017 92.6%
The strongest of the 13 years on record. See the 2017 page →
Worst year to buy
2007 80.8%
11.8 points below the 2017 peak. See the 2007 page →
The Audi S5 MOT pass rate is 85.9%, +4.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 6,413 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2007 and 2022. This page lists the most common Audi S5 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Audi S5 passed on its first attempt in 83.9%, and its overall record sits +4.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Audi S5 in the 2023–2025 data: 6,413 tests across 13 model years (2007–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 6,413 |
| Overall pass rate | 85.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 83.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 71,654 mi |
| Model years covered | 2007–2022 (13 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +4.9 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Audi S5, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 27% |
| Tyres | 25% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 16% |
| Visibility | 15% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 8% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6% |
| Brakes | 3% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1% |
Shares are over the Audi S5's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 27% of the recorded Audi S5 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.7%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.2%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.5%) among the Audi S5's suspension faults.
Around 25% of the recorded Audi S5 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.5%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.4%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.7%) among the Audi S5's tyres faults.
Around 16% of the recorded Audi S5 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.5%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.4%), "Headlamp levelling device inoperative" (0.3%) among the Audi S5's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Audi S5, each with how many of the model's 6,413 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Audi S5 model year on record is 2017 (92.6% across 135 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (80.8%). The gap between them is 11.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 S5 | 265 | 92.5% |
| 2021 S5 | 401 | 90.8% |
| 2020 S5 | 810 | 88.6% |
| 2018 S5 | 64 | 92.2% |
| 2017 S5 | 135 | 92.6% |
| 2014 S5 | 336 | 88.7% |
| 2013 S5 | 389 | 86.4% |
| 2012 S5 | 513 | 86.2% |
| 2011 S5 | 710 | 85.1% |
| 2010 S5 | 954 | 84.0% |
| 2009 S5 | 520 | 83.5% |
| 2008 S5 | 931 | 82.5% |
| 2007 S5 | 385 | 80.8% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Audi S5's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Audi S5.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Audi S5. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every S5 model year on record (2007–2022): 3,499 Audi S5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,410 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 105 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 105 | 91.7% |
| 2 | Chelmsford (CM) | 76 | 88.0% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 69 | 88.6% |
| 4 | Glasgow (G) | 66 | 84.9% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 63 | 87.6% |
| 6 | Crawley (RH) | 61 | 84.7% |
| 7 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 59 | 85.2% |
| 8 | Sheffield (S) | 58 | 90.2% |
| 9 | Aberdeen (AB) | 54 | 81.2% |
| 10 | Nottingham (NG) | 54 | 87.4% |
| 11 | Leicester (LE) | 54 | 81.7% |
| 12 | Ashford (TN) | 52 | 80.6% |
| 13 | Derby (DE) | 52 | 86.0% |
| 14 | Coventry (CV) | 51 | 86.4% |
| 15 | Guildford (GU) | 50 | 93.2% |
| 16 | High Wycombe (HP) | 49 | 86.7% |
| 17 | Slough (SL) | 49 | 87.4% |
| 18 | Bristol (BS) | 48 | 76.1% |
| 19 | Northampton (NN) | 48 | 83.9% |
| 20 | Norwich (NR) | 46 | 82.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Audi S5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
85.9% of the 6,413 recorded Audi S5 MOT tests ended in a pass, +4.9 percentage points above the national average. 83.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2017 is the strongest Audi S5 year on record at 92.6%, while 2007 is the weakest at 80.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Audi S5 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.