Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Bentley Arnage MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.8%

Above average — 18.3 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 272 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 94.9% pass
  • Avoid 2001 87.0% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 7.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.0%
Typical mileage
46k mi

The 2006 Bentley Arnage MOT pass rate is 90.8% of its MOT tests — 18.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Bentley Arnage on the real record

90.8% of 2006 Bentley Arnage MOTs passed — 272 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 31.5% of everything recorded on the 2006 Bentley Arnage, against 20.9% nationally — 10.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Arnage? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Bentley Arnage compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 18.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.0%. The median 2006 Bentley Arnage in this dataset had covered 46,326 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.0% of the time, April–September 92.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 3.31% of tests.

  • 272 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.8% overall pass rate, 90.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Arnage, the average is 89.5% — best year 2009 (94.9%), worst 2001 (87.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
272
Typical mileage (median)
46,326 mi
Make and model
Bentley Arnage
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Arnage MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 94.1%
60-90k 87.1%
90-120k 90.0%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Bentley Arnage is most common

Across all Arnage model years on record (2000–2009): 1,968 Bentley Arnage cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,803 tests. London (W) has the most, with 85 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (W) 85 4.3% 167 87.4%
2 Birmingham (B) 63 3.2% 120 92.5%
3 Crawley (RH) 52 2.6% 107 90.7%
4 Ashford (TN) 48 2.4% 89 91.0%
5 Guildford (GU) 44 2.2% 80 88.8%
6 Chelmsford (CM) 43 2.2% 71 93.0%
7 Reading (RG) 42 2.1% 73 86.3%
8 Nottingham (NG) 39 2% 87 90.8%
9 Worcester (WR) 39 2% 79 89.9%
10 Leeds (LS) 39 2% 67 92.5%
11 Leicester (LE) 37 1.9% 74 97.3%
12 Slough (SL) 36 1.8% 59 91.5%
13 Gloucester (GL) 33 1.7% 76 84.2%
14 Milton Keynes (MK) 32 1.6% 59 91.5%
15 Maidstone (ME) 32 1.6% 58 91.4%
16 Peterborough (PE) 31 1.6% 71 85.9%
17 London (SW) 31 1.6% 64 78.1%
18 Bolton (BL) 31 1.6% 53 81.1%
19 Norwich (NR) 30 1.5% 64 84.4%
20 Hounslow (TW) 27 1.4% 55 96.4%

The twenty areas with the most Bentley Arnage cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Arnage

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 91 90.1%
East of England 44 88.6%
London 37 89.2%
North West 25 92.0%
South West 22 90.9%
West Midlands 18 100.0%
Yorkshire 17 94.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Arnage

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.5%
+10.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.3%
−3.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.7%
−5.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 7.3%
−4.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 6.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.2%
  • Body & chassis 4.5%
  • Road wheels 3.4%
  • Visibility 2.8%
  • Seat belts 2.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Bentley Arnage tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Arnage

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 1.5% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 1.5% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Arnage through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£77 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£77
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 272 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Arnage, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.0% to 94.9% — a spread of 7.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 89.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 87.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 89.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 90.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 88.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 91.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 90.8%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  8. 2007 87.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 91.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2009 94.9% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Bentley Arnage with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Bentley Arnage 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 173 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 56 31.50% 20.89% +10.61
Tyres 29 16.30% 19.76% −3.46
Suspension 28 15.70% 20.98% −5.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13 7.30% 12.21% −4.91
Steering 12 6.70% 2.57% +4.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 6.20% 5.52% +0.68
Body, chassis, structure 8 4.50% 5.57% −1.07
Road Wheels 6 3.40% 0.75% +2.65
Visibility 5 2.80% 4.97% −2.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 2.80% 0.82% +1.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 272 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.74% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.74% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.74% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen seriously discoloured but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.74% £80–200 Windscreen →
All direction indicators adversely affected by the operation of another lamp Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.37% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.2% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.7% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.9% £30–75
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 2.2% £20–55
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 1.8% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 70 90.0% 19,722 mi
30-60k 119 94.1% 45,638 mi
60-90k 70 87.1% 72,163 mi
90-120k 10 90.0% 104,392 mi
120k+ 3 66.7% 163,761 mi

Source: 272 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Arnage MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Bentley Arnage?

90.8% of the 272 2006 Bentley Arnage tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 90.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Bentley Arnage?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.31%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.47%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (1.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Bentley Arnage MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Bentley Arnage in this dataset had covered 46,326 mi.

Does the season affect the 2006 Bentley Arnage MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.