Pass rate
Above average — 18.6 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 169 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£71
Pass rate
Above average — 18.6 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 169 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£71
Most common fault
Tyres
24.1% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 7.9 points. See every year →
The 2008 Bentley Arnage MOT pass rate is 91.7% of its MOT tests — 18.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.1% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 10.3% of everything recorded on the 2008 Bentley Arnage, against 2.6% nationally — 7.7 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 24.1%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Bentley Arnage? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 18.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.1%. The median 2008 Bentley Arnage in this dataset had covered 45,918 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.0% of the time, April–September 94.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 1.18% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Arnage model years on record (2000–2009): 1,968 Bentley Arnage cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,803 tests. London (W) has the most, with 85 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London (W) | 85 | 87.4% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 63 | 92.5% |
| 3 | Crawley (RH) | 52 | 90.7% |
| 4 | Ashford (TN) | 48 | 91.0% |
| 5 | Guildford (GU) | 44 | 88.8% |
| 6 | Chelmsford (CM) | 43 | 93.0% |
| 7 | Reading (RG) | 42 | 86.3% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 39 | 90.8% |
| 9 | Worcester (WR) | 39 | 89.9% |
| 10 | Leeds (LS) | 39 | 92.5% |
| 11 | Leicester (LE) | 37 | 97.3% |
| 12 | Slough (SL) | 36 | 91.5% |
| 13 | Gloucester (GL) | 33 | 84.2% |
| 14 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 32 | 91.5% |
| 15 | Maidstone (ME) | 32 | 91.4% |
| 16 | Peterborough (PE) | 31 | 85.9% |
| 17 | London (SW) | 31 | 78.1% |
| 18 | Bolton (BL) | 31 | 81.1% |
| 19 | Norwich (NR) | 30 | 84.4% |
| 20 | Hounslow (TW) | 27 | 96.4% |
The twenty areas with the most Bentley Arnage cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 51 | 88.2% |
| London | 31 | 87.1% |
| East of England | 19 | 89.5% |
| West Midlands | 19 | 100.0% |
| East Midlands | 17 | 94.1% |
| Yorkshire | 15 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the battery 1.2% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the lights 1.2% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£71 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 169 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.0% to 94.9% — a spread of 7.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 86 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 21 | 24.10% | 19.76% | +4.34 |
| Brakes | 19 | 21.80% | 20.89% | +0.91 |
| Suspension | 14 | 16.10% | 20.98% | −4.88 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 11 | 12.60% | 12.21% | +0.39 |
| Steering | 9 | 10.30% | 2.57% | +7.73 |
| Visibility | 4 | 4.60% | 4.97% | −0.37 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 2.30% | 5.57% | −3.27 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 2.30% | 4.18% | −1.88 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 2.30% | 1.76% | +0.54 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2 | 2.30% | 0.82% | +1.48 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.2% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.2% | £60–140 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.2% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.2% | £5–25 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.2% | £45–110 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 1.2% | £3–12 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.2% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 0.59% | £18–45 |
| Fixing loose Road Wheels | Rectified | 0.59% | £20–55 |
| Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.59% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 5.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 4.7% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 3.0% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 3.0% | £30–75 |
| Other components leaking Steering | Advisory | 2.4% | £60–200 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 1.8% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 42 | 92.9% | 15,625 mi |
| 30-60k | 76 | 94.7% | 44,870 mi |
| 60-90k | 39 | 87.2% | 69,547 mi |
| 90-120k | 8 | 75.0% | 97,337 mi |
| 120k+ | 3 | 100.0% | 121,735 mi |
Source: 169 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.7% of the 169 2008 Bentley Arnage tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 91.1%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.18%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (1.18%), headlamp aim too high (1.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Bentley Arnage in this dataset had covered 45,918 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.