Pass rate, every year
7,582 tests across 7 model years, 2016–2022.
+15.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
7,582 tests across 7 model years, 2016–2022.
+15.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 96.8%
The strongest of the 7 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2016 94.9%
1.9 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2016 page →
The Bentley Bentayga MOT pass rate is 96.1%, +15.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 7,582 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2016 and 2022. This page lists the most common Bentley Bentayga MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Bentley Bentayga passed on its first attempt in 95.9%, and its overall record sits +15.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Bentley Bentayga in the 2023–2025 data: 7,582 tests across 7 model years (2016–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 7,582 |
| Overall pass rate | 96.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 95.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 34,166 mi |
| Model years covered | 2016–2022 (7 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +15.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Bentley Bentayga, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 39% |
| Visibility | 29% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 10% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 9% |
| Suspension | 6% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1% |
Shares are over the Bentley Bentayga's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 39% of the recorded Bentley Bentayga failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.3%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.2%) among the Bentley Bentayga's tyres faults.
Around 29% of the recorded Bentley Bentayga failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.0%) among the Bentley Bentayga's visibility faults.
Around 10% of the recorded Bentley Bentayga failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (0.3%), "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (0.2%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (0.0%) among the Bentley Bentayga's noise, emissions and leaks faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Bentley Bentayga, each with how many of the model's 7,582 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Bentley Bentayga model year on record is 2021 (96.8% across 774 tests), and the weakest is 2016 (94.9%). The gap between them is 1.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Bentayga | 320 | 96.3% |
| 2021 Bentayga | 774 | 96.8% |
| 2020 Bentayga | 1,062 | 96.4% |
| 2019 Bentayga | 965 | 96.6% |
| 2018 Bentayga | 1,610 | 96.3% |
| 2017 Bentayga | 1,696 | 95.7% |
| 2016 Bentayga | 1,155 | 94.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Bentley Bentayga's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Bentley Bentayga.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Bentley Bentayga. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Bentayga model year on record (2016–2022): 4,724 Bentley Bentayga cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,580 tests. Warrington (WA) has the most, with 281 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warrington (WA) | 281 | 96.0% |
| 2 | London (SW) | 281 | 91.3% |
| 3 | Birmingham (B) | 225 | 96.7% |
| 4 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 203 | 96.6% |
| 5 | Chelmsford (CM) | 178 | 96.2% |
| 6 | Leicester (LE) | 166 | 96.5% |
| 7 | Leeds (LS) | 160 | 98.1% |
| 8 | Enfield (EN) | 117 | 98.0% |
| 9 | Crawley (RH) | 115 | 98.2% |
| 10 | St Albans (AL) | 114 | 96.5% |
| 11 | High Wycombe (HP) | 113 | 93.8% |
| 12 | Southampton (SO) | 104 | 92.2% |
| 13 | Bristol (BS) | 103 | 92.7% |
| 14 | Ashford (TN) | 89 | 93.5% |
| 15 | Hamilton (ML) | 80 | 100.0% |
| 16 | London (NW) | 72 | 96.4% |
| 17 | Sheffield (S) | 72 | 93.3% |
| 18 | Manchester (M) | 67 | 96.0% |
| 19 | Peterborough (PE) | 66 | 100.0% |
| 20 | London (W) | 59 | 89.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Bentley Bentayga cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
96.1% of the 7,582 recorded Bentley Bentayga MOT tests ended in a pass, +15.1 percentage points above the national average. 95.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest Bentley Bentayga year on record at 96.8%, while 2016 is the weakest at 94.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Bentley Bentayga failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.