2021 Bentley Bentayga MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.8%

Above average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 774 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£109

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2016 94.9% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 1.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.7%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2021 Bentley Bentayga MOT pass rate is 96.8% of its MOT tests — 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 63.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Bentley Bentayga on the real record

96.8% of 2021 Bentley Bentayga MOTs passed — 774 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Bentley Bentayga does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.2× the national share

Tyres make up 63.3% of everything recorded on the 2021 Bentley Bentayga, against 19.8% nationally — 43.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Bentayga? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Bentley Bentayga compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.7%. The median 2021 Bentley Bentayga in this dataset had covered 22,933 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.3% of the time, April–September 96.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.68% of tests.

  • 774 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.8% overall pass rate, 96.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Bentayga, the average is 96.1% — best year 2021 (96.8%), worst 2016 (94.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
774
Typical mileage (median)
22,933 mi
Make and model
Bentley Bentayga
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Bentayga MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.7%
30-60k 97.1%
60-90k 93.8%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Bentayga

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 163 96.3%
North West 129 97.7%
East of England 103 99.0%
London 96 91.7%
West Midlands 74 97.3%
Yorkshire 67 98.5%
South West 43 95.3%
East Midlands 41 95.1%
Scotland 32 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Bentayga

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 63.3%
+43.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 14.1%
+9.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 9.0%
−11.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 4.5%
−7.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Suspension 2.8%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Bentley Bentayga tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Bentayga

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 0.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.1% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Bentayga through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£109 — and 3% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£109
Cheapest common item: headlamp cleaning device for led or hid…
£5–£25
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
3%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 774 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Bentayga, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2016 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.9% to 96.8% — a spread of 1.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2017 95.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2018 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2019 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2020 96.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2021 96.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2022 96.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Bentley Bentayga with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Bentley Bentayga 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 177 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 112 63.30% 19.76% +43.54
Non-component advisories 25 14.10% 4.18% +9.92
Brakes 16 9.00% 20.89% −11.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8 4.50% 12.21% −7.71
Visibility 6 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Suspension 5 2.80% 20.98% −18.18
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.10% 5.52% −4.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 774 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.90% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.52% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.26% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.13% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.13% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords damaged Tyres Major 0.13% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.13% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.13% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.13% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.7% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.7% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 547 96.7% 18,130 mi
30-60k 209 97.1% 39,218 mi
60-90k 16 93.8% 67,183 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 90,351 mi

Source: 774 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Bentayga MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Bentley Bentayga?

96.8% of the 774 2021 Bentley Bentayga tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 96.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Bentley Bentayga?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.68%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.90%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.52%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Bentley Bentayga MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Bentley Bentayga in this dataset had covered 22,933 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Bentley Bentayga MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.