Pass rate
Above average — 5.2 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 6,011 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£63
Pass rate
Above average — 5.2 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 6,011 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£63
Most common fault
Tyres
59.8% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
0.5 pts up across model years — 4.7% in 2001, 5.2% in 2022.
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 32.7 points. See every year →
The 2021 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate is 96.4% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 59.8% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 59.8% of everything recorded on the 2021 Suzuki Ignis, against 19.8% nationally — 40.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Suzuki Ignis? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Suzuki Ignis first registered in 2021 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.3%. The median 2021 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 15,861 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 100% of tests, with a 96.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.0% of the time, April–September 96.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 1.58% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Wiper Blade
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (100% of tests).
Across all Ignis model years on record (2000–2023): 40,461 Suzuki Ignis cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 93,501 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 1,002 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheffield (S) | 1,002 | 86.7% |
| 2 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 944 | 86.1% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 814 | 86.5% |
| 4 | Portsmouth (PO) | 796 | 85.4% |
| 5 | Exeter (EX) | 795 | 88.6% |
| 6 | Brighton (BN) | 769 | 87.8% |
| 7 | Birmingham (B) | 739 | 85.8% |
| 8 | Cardiff (CF) | 663 | 83.8% |
| 9 | Nottingham (NG) | 659 | 83.0% |
| 10 | Glasgow (G) | 655 | 83.9% |
| 11 | Swansea (SA) | 652 | 85.2% |
| 12 | Bradford (BD) | 645 | 86.0% |
| 13 | Bristol (BS) | 590 | 82.4% |
| 14 | Edinburgh (EH) | 583 | 80.9% |
| 15 | Gloucester (GL) | 576 | 85.7% |
| 16 | Warrington (WA) | 560 | 87.0% |
| 17 | Leeds (LS) | 557 | 86.5% |
| 18 | York (YO) | 550 | 83.8% |
| 19 | Doncaster (DN) | 542 | 85.7% |
| 20 | Plymouth (PL) | 541 | 85.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Ignis cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 948 | 96.6% |
| Yorkshire | 888 | 98.0% |
| South West | 783 | 95.4% |
| Scotland | 660 | 95.3% |
| North West | 577 | 96.2% |
| East of England | 523 | 97.5% |
| West Midlands | 489 | 96.1% |
| North East | 356 | 95.2% |
| Wales | 355 | 96.3% |
| East Midlands | 284 | 97.2% |
| London | 148 | 96.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the tyre tread 0.6% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£63 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,011 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 100.0% — a spread of 32.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 2,317 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 1,392 | 59.80% | 19.76% | +40.04 |
| Visibility | 356 | 15.30% | 4.97% | +10.33 |
| Brakes | 217 | 9.30% | 20.89% | −11.59 |
| Non-component advisories | 162 | 7.00% | 4.18% | +2.82 |
| Suspension | 74 | 3.20% | 20.98% | −17.78 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 68 | 2.90% | 12.21% | −9.31 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 19 | 0.80% | 5.52% | −4.72 |
| Road Wheels | 12 | 0.50% | 0.75% | −0.25 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 10 | 0.40% | 1.76% | −1.36 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 7 | 0.30% | 0.82% | −0.52 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.4% | £8–22 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.3% | £8–22 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.1% | £80–200 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 0.68% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.58% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.28% | £30–80 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Rectified | 0.28% | £5–15 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.22% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.18% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.1% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 1.2% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 0.88% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 0.82% | £20–80 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 0.80% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 5,161 | 96.9% | 14,588 mi |
| 30-60k | 801 | 93.6% | 38,204 mi |
| 60-90k | 43 | 97.7% | 68,195 mi |
| 90-120k | 6 | 83.3% | 102,810 mi |
Source: 6,011 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
96.4% of the 6,011 2021 Suzuki Ignis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 96.3%.
The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.58%), wipers blade defective (1.40%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.9% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 15,861 mi.
Hybrid: 96.5% pass rate across 5,993 tests. Petrol: 88.9% pass rate across 18 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.