Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.9%

Around average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 850 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£77

Most common fault

Suspension

32.2% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

6.3 pts down across model years — 6.8% in 2001, 0.5% in 2022.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 67.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 32.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.4%
Typical mileage
41k mi

The 2016 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate is 84.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Suzuki Ignis on the real record

84.9% of 2016 Suzuki Ignis MOTs passed — 850 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 32.2% of everything recorded on the 2016 Suzuki Ignis, against 21.0% nationally — 11.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Ignis? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Suzuki Ignis compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.4%. The median 2016 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 40,777 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 83% of tests, with a 85.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.4% of the time, April–September 81.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.65% of tests.

  • 850 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.9% overall pass rate, 82.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Ignis, the average is 85.7% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2000 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
850
Typical mileage (median)
40,777 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Ignis
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ignis MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.4%
30-60k 83.7%
60-90k 79.6%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 85.0%
Hybrid 84.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (83% of tests).

Where the Suzuki Ignis is most common

Across all Ignis model years on record (2000–2023): 40,461 Suzuki Ignis cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 93,501 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 1,002 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 1,002 2.5% 2,335 86.7%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 944 2.3% 2,393 86.1%
3 Peterborough (PE) 814 2% 1,944 86.5%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 796 2% 1,999 85.4%
5 Exeter (EX) 795 2% 1,813 88.6%
6 Brighton (BN) 769 1.9% 1,824 87.8%
7 Birmingham (B) 739 1.8% 1,614 85.8%
8 Cardiff (CF) 663 1.6% 1,676 83.8%
9 Nottingham (NG) 659 1.6% 1,507 83.0%
10 Glasgow (G) 655 1.6% 1,486 83.9%
11 Swansea (SA) 652 1.6% 1,643 85.2%
12 Bradford (BD) 645 1.6% 1,492 86.0%
13 Bristol (BS) 590 1.5% 1,480 82.4%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 583 1.4% 1,503 80.9%
15 Gloucester (GL) 576 1.4% 1,353 85.7%
16 Warrington (WA) 560 1.4% 1,316 87.0%
17 Leeds (LS) 557 1.4% 1,256 86.5%
18 York (YO) 550 1.4% 1,313 83.8%
19 Doncaster (DN) 542 1.3% 1,179 85.7%
20 Plymouth (PL) 541 1.3% 1,334 85.2%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Ignis cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Ignis

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 135 74.8%
South East 130 91.5%
Yorkshire 112 80.4%
South West 94 91.5%
West Midlands 67 88.1%
North East 66 83.3%
North West 65 86.2%
East of England 64 90.6%
Wales 62 83.9%
East Midlands 43 86.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Ignis

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 32.2%
+11.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 28.7%
+8.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.2%
−0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 6.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.8%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%
  • Road wheels 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Suzuki Ignis tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Ignis

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Ignis through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£77 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£77
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 850 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ignis, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 100.0% — a spread of 32.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.3% service brake imbalance across an…
  2. 2001 71.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 72.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 72.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 72.9% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  9. 2008 76.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2016 84.9%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2017 86.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2018 89.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2019 91.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2020 95.4% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2021 96.4% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2022 96.9% wipers does not clear the…
  17. 2023 100.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Suzuki Ignis with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Suzuki Ignis 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 967 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 312 32.20% 20.98% +11.22
Tyres 278 28.70% 19.76% +8.94
Brakes 196 20.20% 20.89% −0.69
Non-component advisories 61 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Visibility 41 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 37 3.80% 12.21% −8.41
Steering 24 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 0.80% 5.52% −4.72
Body, chassis, structure 5 0.50% 5.57% −5.07
Road Wheels 5 0.50% 0.75% −0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 850 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.94% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.94% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.94% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.82% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.71% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.5% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.9% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.4% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 232 91.4% 19,875 mi
30-60k 461 83.7% 43,794 mi
60-90k 137 79.6% 71,259 mi
90-120k 16 75.0% 101,241 mi
120k+ 4 75.0% 138,432 mi

Source: 850 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Ignis MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Suzuki Ignis?

84.9% of the 850 2016 Suzuki Ignis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 82.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Suzuki Ignis?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.65%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.88%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.4% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 40,777 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Suzuki Ignis?

Petrol: 85.0% pass rate across 702 tests. Hybrid: 84.5% pass rate across 148 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.