Pass rate, every year
93,501 tests across 17 model years, 2000–2023.
+4.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
93,501 tests across 17 model years, 2000–2023.
+4.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 100.0%
The strongest of the 17 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 67.3%
32.7 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2000 page →
The Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate is 85.7%, +4.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 93,501 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common Suzuki Ignis MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Suzuki Ignis passed on its first attempt in 83.7%, and its overall record sits +4.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Suzuki Ignis in the 2023–2025 data: 93,501 tests across 17 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 93,501 |
| Overall pass rate | 85.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 83.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 57,711 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2023 (17 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +4.7 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Suzuki Ignis, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 34% |
| Visibility | 26% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 17% |
| Brakes | 8% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6% |
| Tyres | 5% |
| Steering | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
Shares are over the Suzuki Ignis's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 34% of the recorded Suzuki Ignis failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.2%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.4%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.1%) among the Suzuki Ignis's suspension faults.
Around 26% of the recorded Suzuki Ignis failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.4%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%) among the Suzuki Ignis's visibility faults.
Around 17% of the recorded Suzuki Ignis failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.5%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.8%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (0.5%) among the Suzuki Ignis's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Suzuki Ignis, each with how many of the model's 93,501 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Suzuki Ignis model year on record is 2023 (100.0% across 96 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (67.3%). The gap between them is 32.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Suzuki Ignis reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Ignis | 96 | 100.0% |
| 2022 Ignis | 2,332 | 96.9% |
| 2021 Ignis | 6,011 | 96.4% |
| 2020 Ignis | 10,536 | 95.4% |
| 2019 Ignis | 10,927 | 91.8% |
| 2018 Ignis | 18,662 | 89.2% |
| 2017 Ignis | 19,828 | 86.0% |
| 2016 Ignis | 850 | 84.9% |
| 2008 Ignis | 71 | 76.1% |
| 2007 Ignis | 4,097 | 72.9% |
| 2006 Ignis | 3,447 | 72.8% |
| 2005 Ignis | 4,580 | 71.3% |
| 2004 Ignis | 4,569 | 72.6% |
| 2003 Ignis | 3,383 | 71.7% |
| 2002 Ignis | 2,266 | 72.8% |
| 2001 Ignis | 1,644 | 71.6% |
| 2000 Ignis | 202 | 67.3% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Suzuki Ignis's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Suzuki Ignis.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Suzuki Ignis. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Ignis model year on record (2000–2023): 40,461 Suzuki Ignis cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 93,501 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 1,002 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheffield (S) | 1,002 | 86.7% |
| 2 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 944 | 86.1% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 814 | 86.5% |
| 4 | Portsmouth (PO) | 796 | 85.4% |
| 5 | Exeter (EX) | 795 | 88.6% |
| 6 | Brighton (BN) | 769 | 87.8% |
| 7 | Birmingham (B) | 739 | 85.8% |
| 8 | Cardiff (CF) | 663 | 83.8% |
| 9 | Nottingham (NG) | 659 | 83.0% |
| 10 | Glasgow (G) | 655 | 83.9% |
| 11 | Swansea (SA) | 652 | 85.2% |
| 12 | Bradford (BD) | 645 | 86.0% |
| 13 | Bristol (BS) | 590 | 82.4% |
| 14 | Edinburgh (EH) | 583 | 80.9% |
| 15 | Gloucester (GL) | 576 | 85.7% |
| 16 | Warrington (WA) | 560 | 87.0% |
| 17 | Leeds (LS) | 557 | 86.5% |
| 18 | York (YO) | 550 | 83.8% |
| 19 | Doncaster (DN) | 542 | 85.7% |
| 20 | Plymouth (PL) | 541 | 85.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Ignis cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
85.7% of the 93,501 recorded Suzuki Ignis MOT tests ended in a pass, +4.7 percentage points above the national average. 83.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Suzuki Ignis year on record at 100.0%, while 2000 is the weakest at 67.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Suzuki Ignis failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.