2023 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate

Only 96 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

100.0%

Above average — 5.2 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 96 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£109

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 67.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 32.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
100.0%
Typical mileage
10k mi

The 2023 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate is 100.0% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Suzuki Ignis on the real record

100.0% of 2023 Suzuki Ignis MOTs passed — 96 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki Ignis does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 8.9× the national share

Visibility accounts for 44.4% of everything recorded on the 2023 Suzuki Ignis, against 5.0% nationally — 39.4 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 44.4%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Ignis? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Suzuki Ignis first registered in 2023 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Suzuki Ignis compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 100.0%. The median 2023 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 10,309 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.08% of tests.

  • 96 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 100.0% overall pass rate, 100.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Ignis, the average is 85.7% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2000 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
96
Typical mileage (median)
10,309 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Ignis
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Ignis MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 92% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Ignis

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 20 100.0%
Yorkshire 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Ignis

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 44.4%
+24.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 44.4%
+39.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Identification 11.1%
+9.3 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Ignis

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Ignis through its MOT

Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£109 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 3 common items
£43–£109
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
67%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 96 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ignis, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 100.0% — a spread of 32.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.3% service brake imbalance across an…
  2. 2001 71.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 72.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 72.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 72.9% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  9. 2008 76.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2016 84.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2017 86.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2018 89.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2019 91.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2020 95.4% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2021 96.4% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2022 96.9% wipers does not clear the…
  17. 2023 100.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Suzuki Ignis with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Suzuki Ignis 3 failure items · 4 advisories · 3 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4 44.40% 19.76% +24.64
Visibility 4 44.40% 4.97% +39.43
Identification of the vehicle 1 11.10% 1.76% +9.34

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 96 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.0% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 1.0% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 94 100.0% 11,636 mi
30-60k 2 100.0% 32,095 mi

Source: 96 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Ignis MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Suzuki Ignis?

100.0% of the 96 2023 Suzuki Ignis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 100.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Suzuki Ignis?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.08%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (1.04%), wipers blade defective (1.04%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 10,309 mi.