Calculate my fail sheet

2000 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

67.3%

Below average — 6.5 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 202 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£81

Most common fault

Brakes

27.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

16.3 pts down across model years — 17.2% in 2001, 0.9% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 67.3% pass · this year

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 32.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
55.4%
Typical mileage
82k mi

The 2000 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate is 67.3% of its MOT tests — 6.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Suzuki Ignis on the real record

67.3% of 2000 Suzuki Ignis MOTs passed — 202 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.8% of everything recorded on the 2000 Suzuki Ignis, against 20.9% nationally — 6.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Ignis? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 Suzuki Ignis compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 6.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 55.4%. The median 2000 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 82,226 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.8% of the time, April–September 66.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake imbalance across an axle", noted on 9.90% of tests.

  • 202 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.3% overall pass rate, 55.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Ignis, the average is 85.7% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2000 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
202
Typical mileage (median)
82,226 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Ignis
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ignis MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 75.6%
60-90k 69.4%
90-120k 59.6%
120k+ 63.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 51% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Suzuki Ignis is most common

Across all Ignis model years on record (2000–2023): 40,461 Suzuki Ignis cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 93,501 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 1,002 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 1,002 2.5% 2,335 86.7%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 944 2.3% 2,393 86.1%
3 Peterborough (PE) 814 2% 1,944 86.5%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 796 2% 1,999 85.4%
5 Exeter (EX) 795 2% 1,813 88.6%
6 Brighton (BN) 769 1.9% 1,824 87.8%
7 Birmingham (B) 739 1.8% 1,614 85.8%
8 Cardiff (CF) 663 1.6% 1,676 83.8%
9 Nottingham (NG) 659 1.6% 1,507 83.0%
10 Glasgow (G) 655 1.6% 1,486 83.9%
11 Swansea (SA) 652 1.6% 1,643 85.2%
12 Bradford (BD) 645 1.6% 1,492 86.0%
13 Bristol (BS) 590 1.5% 1,480 82.4%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 583 1.4% 1,503 80.9%
15 Gloucester (GL) 576 1.4% 1,353 85.7%
16 Warrington (WA) 560 1.4% 1,316 87.0%
17 Leeds (LS) 557 1.4% 1,256 86.5%
18 York (YO) 550 1.4% 1,313 83.8%
19 Doncaster (DN) 542 1.3% 1,179 85.7%
20 Plymouth (PL) 541 1.3% 1,334 85.2%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Ignis cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Ignis

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 51 64.7%
South East 47 63.8%
West Midlands 26 73.1%
Wales 25 64.0%
East of England 22 72.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 Ignis

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.8%
+6.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 23.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 8.5%
−11.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.5%
  • Advisories 6.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Visibility 2.4%
  • Steering 2.1%
  • Identification 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Suzuki Ignis tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 Ignis

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brake pipes 7.4% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  2. Check the lights 6.4% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 Ignis through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£81 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£81
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: rigid brake pipes excessively corroded
£80–£180
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 202 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ignis, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 100.0% — a spread of 32.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.3%
    service brake imbalance across an…
  2. 2001 71.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 72.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 72.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 72.9% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  9. 2008 76.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2016 84.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2017 86.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2018 89.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2019 91.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2020 95.4% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2021 96.4% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2022 96.9% wipers does not clear the…
  17. 2023 100.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Suzuki Ignis with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Suzuki Ignis 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 770 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 216 27.80% 20.89% +6.91
Suspension 179 23.00% 20.98% +2.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 111 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Tyres 66 8.50% 19.76% −11.26
Body, chassis, structure 58 7.50% 5.57% +1.93
Non-component advisories 52 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Noise, emissions and leaks 37 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Visibility 19 2.40% 4.97% −2.57
Steering 16 2.10% 2.57% −0.47
Identification of the vehicle 16 2.10% 1.76% +0.34

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 202 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 9.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 7.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 30.2% £80–180
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 19.8% £120–300
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.3% £45–95
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 15.8% £45–120
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 100.0% 26,933 mi
30-60k 45 75.6% 46,469 mi
60-90k 72 69.4% 76,255 mi
90-120k 52 59.6% 103,061 mi
120k+ 30 63.3% 139,377 mi

Source: 202 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 Ignis MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Suzuki Ignis?

67.3% of the 202 2000 Suzuki Ignis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 55.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Suzuki Ignis?

The three most recorded items are service brake imbalance across an axle (9.90%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (7.43%), headlamp lens slightly defective (6.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 63.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 82,226 mi.

Does the season affect the 2000 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 66.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.