Calculate my fail sheet

2005 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.3%

Below average — 1.1 pts behind the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,580 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£116

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 67.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 32.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.2%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2005 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate is 71.3% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2005 Suzuki Ignis on the real record

71.3% of 2005 Suzuki Ignis MOTs passed — 4,580 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 10.9% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Ignis? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2005 Suzuki Ignis compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.2%. The median 2005 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 86,410 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.0% of the time, April–September 71.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 6.99% of tests.

  • 4,580 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.3% overall pass rate, 62.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Ignis, the average is 85.7% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2000 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,580
Typical mileage (median)
86,410 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Ignis
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ignis MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.2%
30-60k 76.4%
60-90k 70.9%
90-120k 69.4%
120k+ 68.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Suzuki Ignis is most common

Across all Ignis model years on record (2000–2023): 40,461 Suzuki Ignis cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 93,501 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 1,002 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 1,002 2.5% 2,335 86.7%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 944 2.3% 2,393 86.1%
3 Peterborough (PE) 814 2% 1,944 86.5%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 796 2% 1,999 85.4%
5 Exeter (EX) 795 2% 1,813 88.6%
6 Brighton (BN) 769 1.9% 1,824 87.8%
7 Birmingham (B) 739 1.8% 1,614 85.8%
8 Cardiff (CF) 663 1.6% 1,676 83.8%
9 Nottingham (NG) 659 1.6% 1,507 83.0%
10 Glasgow (G) 655 1.6% 1,486 83.9%
11 Swansea (SA) 652 1.6% 1,643 85.2%
12 Bradford (BD) 645 1.6% 1,492 86.0%
13 Bristol (BS) 590 1.5% 1,480 82.4%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 583 1.4% 1,503 80.9%
15 Gloucester (GL) 576 1.4% 1,353 85.7%
16 Warrington (WA) 560 1.4% 1,316 87.0%
17 Leeds (LS) 557 1.4% 1,256 86.5%
18 York (YO) 550 1.4% 1,313 83.8%
19 Doncaster (DN) 542 1.3% 1,179 85.7%
20 Plymouth (PL) 541 1.3% 1,334 85.2%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Ignis cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Ignis

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 762 75.3%
South West 633 69.2%
East of England 509 74.1%
Yorkshire 487 69.0%
North West 445 73.0%
West Midlands 421 71.0%
Scotland 357 65.5%
East Midlands 304 70.4%
Wales 297 65.3%
North East 217 68.7%
London 148 84.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2005 Ignis

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.4%
+1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.9%
−8.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.5%
  • Advisories 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.7%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Visibility 3.7%
  • Identification 3.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2005 Suzuki Ignis tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2005 Ignis

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.0% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2005 Ignis through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£116 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£116
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,580 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ignis, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 100.0% — a spread of 32.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.3% service brake imbalance across an…
  2. 2001 71.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 72.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 71.3%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 72.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 72.9% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  9. 2008 76.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2016 84.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2017 86.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2018 89.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2019 91.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2020 95.4% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2021 96.4% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2022 96.9% wipers does not clear the…
  17. 2023 100.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2005 Suzuki Ignis with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2005 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2005 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2005 Suzuki Ignis 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 14,548 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,486 23.70% 20.98% +2.72
Brakes 2,940 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,972 13.40% 12.21% +1.19
Tyres 1,601 10.90% 19.76% −8.86
Body, chassis, structure 1,404 9.50% 5.57% +3.93
Non-component advisories 889 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Noise, emissions and leaks 692 4.70% 5.52% −0.82
Steering 546 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Visibility 541 3.70% 4.97% −1.27
Identification of the vehicle 477 3.20% 1.76% +1.44

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,580 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.1% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 23.9% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.6% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 14.4% £25–65
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 14.1% £120–300
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.1% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 96 80.2% 21,798 mi
30-60k 817 76.4% 47,509 mi
60-90k 1,599 70.9% 75,326 mi
90-120k 1,384 69.4% 104,106 mi
120k+ 681 68.7% 138,263 mi

Source: 4,580 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2005 Ignis MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2005 Suzuki Ignis?

71.3% of the 4,580 2005 Suzuki Ignis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 62.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2005 Suzuki Ignis?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (6.99%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.91%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2005 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.2% of the time, falling to 68.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 86,410 mi.

Does the season affect the 2005 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.