Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.0%

Above average — 0.0 pts in line with the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 19,828 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£74

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 67.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 32.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.9%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2017 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate is 86.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Suzuki Ignis on the real record

86.0% of 2017 Suzuki Ignis MOTs passed — 19,828 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.1% of everything recorded on the 2017 Suzuki Ignis, against 19.8% nationally — 13.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Ignis? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Suzuki Ignis compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 0.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.9%. The median 2017 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 35,061 mi.

78% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 86.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.7% of the time, April–September 86.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.46% of tests.

  • 19,828 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.0% overall pass rate, 83.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Ignis, the average is 85.7% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2000 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
19,828
Typical mileage (median)
35,061 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Ignis
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ignis MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.7%
30-60k 84.6%
60-90k 80.7%
90-120k 78.9%
120k+ 71.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 86.4%
Hybrid 84.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (78% of tests).

Where the Suzuki Ignis is most common

Across all Ignis model years on record (2000–2023): 40,461 Suzuki Ignis cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 93,501 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 1,002 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 1,002 2.5% 2,335 86.7%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 944 2.3% 2,393 86.1%
3 Peterborough (PE) 814 2% 1,944 86.5%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 796 2% 1,999 85.4%
5 Exeter (EX) 795 2% 1,813 88.6%
6 Brighton (BN) 769 1.9% 1,824 87.8%
7 Birmingham (B) 739 1.8% 1,614 85.8%
8 Cardiff (CF) 663 1.6% 1,676 83.8%
9 Nottingham (NG) 659 1.6% 1,507 83.0%
10 Glasgow (G) 655 1.6% 1,486 83.9%
11 Swansea (SA) 652 1.6% 1,643 85.2%
12 Bradford (BD) 645 1.6% 1,492 86.0%
13 Bristol (BS) 590 1.5% 1,480 82.4%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 583 1.4% 1,503 80.9%
15 Gloucester (GL) 576 1.4% 1,353 85.7%
16 Warrington (WA) 560 1.4% 1,316 87.0%
17 Leeds (LS) 557 1.4% 1,256 86.5%
18 York (YO) 550 1.4% 1,313 83.8%
19 Doncaster (DN) 542 1.3% 1,179 85.7%
20 Plymouth (PL) 541 1.3% 1,334 85.2%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Ignis cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Ignis

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,105 90.6%
Scotland 2,429 80.7%
Yorkshire 2,373 84.9%
South West 2,236 89.0%
North West 2,171 84.4%
East of England 1,684 87.0%
West Midlands 1,617 85.3%
Wales 1,589 84.5%
East Midlands 1,127 86.9%
North East 1,094 82.6%
London 403 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Ignis

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.1%
+13.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 28.0%
+7.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.1%
−2.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 6.4%
+2.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.6%
  • Steering 1.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%
  • Identification 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Suzuki Ignis tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Ignis

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 6.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Ignis through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£74 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£74
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 19,828 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ignis, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 100.0% — a spread of 32.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.3% service brake imbalance across an…
  2. 2001 71.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 72.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 72.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 72.9% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  9. 2008 76.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2016 84.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2017 86.0%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2018 89.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2019 91.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2020 95.4% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2021 96.4% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2022 96.9% wipers does not clear the…
  17. 2023 100.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Suzuki Ignis with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Suzuki Ignis 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 19,088 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 6,363 33.10% 19.76% +13.34
Suspension 5,371 28.00% 20.98% +7.02
Brakes 3,469 18.10% 20.89% −2.79
Non-component advisories 1,231 6.40% 4.18% +2.22
Visibility 1,221 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 698 3.60% 12.21% −8.61
Steering 273 1.40% 2.57% −1.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 203 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Body, chassis, structure 130 0.70% 5.57% −4.87
Identification of the vehicle 129 0.70% 1.76% −1.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 19,828 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.68% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.68% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.0% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.9% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.6% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 3.3% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7,724 89.7% 20,188 mi
30-60k 9,455 84.6% 42,633 mi
60-90k 2,273 80.7% 70,929 mi
90-120k 317 78.9% 98,959 mi
120k+ 57 71.9% 147,020 mi

Source: 19,828 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Ignis MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Suzuki Ignis?

86.0% of the 19,828 2017 Suzuki Ignis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 83.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Suzuki Ignis?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.46%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.56%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.7% of the time, falling to 71.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Suzuki Ignis in this dataset had covered 35,061 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Suzuki Ignis?

Petrol: 86.4% pass rate across 15,495 tests. Hybrid: 84.5% pass rate across 4,333 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.