2017 Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.1%

Above average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 80,128 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£102

Most common fault

Brakes

36.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

3.1 pts down across model years — 4.6% in 2005, 1.5% in 2022.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 95.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 68.6% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 26.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.1%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2017 Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate is 86.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Hyundai Tucson on the real record

86.1% of 2017 Hyundai Tucson MOTs passed — 80,128 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Tucson does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.8× the national share

Brakes make up 36.6% of everything recorded on the 2017 Hyundai Tucson, against 20.9% nationally — 15.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Tucson? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Hyundai Tucson compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.1%. The median 2017 Hyundai Tucson in this dataset had covered 55,808 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 68% of tests, with a 86.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.1% of the time, April–September 86.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.34% of tests.

  • 80,128 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.1% overall pass rate, 84.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Tucson, the average is 87.0% — best year 2024 (95.4%), worst 2006 (68.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
80,128
Typical mileage (median)
55,808 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Tucson
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tucson MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 88.2%
60-90k 83.1%
90-120k 80.0%
120k+ 79.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.5%
Petrol 85.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (68% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Tucson

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 14,013 86.8%
Scotland 11,226 82.4%
North West 9,684 86.3%
West Midlands 8,737 87.5%
Yorkshire 7,617 87.3%
East of England 7,004 88.1%
South West 6,824 84.3%
East Midlands 5,226 85.7%
Wales 4,334 85.5%
North East 3,139 87.4%
London 2,324 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Tucson

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 36.6%
+15.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 32.1%
+12.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 8.4%
+4.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 6.0%
−15.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%
  • Steering 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Hyundai Tucson tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Tucson

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Tucson through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£102 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£102
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 80,128 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tucson, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2004 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.6% to 95.4% — a spread of 26.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2009 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2015 82.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  9. 2016 85.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2017 86.1%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2018 88.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  12. 2019 89.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  13. 2020 89.6% wipers does not clear the…
  14. 2021 91.5% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2022 92.2% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2023 94.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2024 95.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Hyundai Tucson with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Hyundai Tucson 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 82,244 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 30,250 36.60% 20.89% +15.71
Tyres 26,510 32.10% 19.76% +12.34
Non-component advisories 6,958 8.40% 4.18% +4.22
Suspension 4,952 6.00% 20.98% −14.98
Visibility 4,925 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,088 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,896 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Identification of the vehicle 1,144 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Body, chassis, structure 959 1.20% 5.57% −4.37
Steering 562 0.70% 2.57% −1.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 80,128 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Lever has excessive movement indicating incorrect adjustment Brakes Major 0.99% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 0.86% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.80% £45–95 Tyres →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.60% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 15.2% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.7% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.6% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.7% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,937 92.9% 23,627 mi
30-60k 40,406 88.2% 46,487 mi
60-90k 27,038 83.1% 72,012 mi
90-120k 5,610 80.0% 100,597 mi
120k+ 1,132 79.0% 139,407 mi

Source: 80,128 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Tucson MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Hyundai Tucson?

86.1% of the 80,128 2017 Hyundai Tucson tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 84.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Hyundai Tucson?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.34%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.66%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.53%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 79.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Hyundai Tucson in this dataset had covered 55,808 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Hyundai Tucson?

Diesel: 86.5% pass rate across 54,807 tests. Petrol: 85.3% pass rate across 25,321 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.