2019 Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.3%

Above average — 0.2 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 83,841 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 95.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 68.6% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 26.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.1%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2019 Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate is 89.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Hyundai Tucson on the real record

89.3% of 2019 Hyundai Tucson MOTs passed — 83,841 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Tucson does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.3% of everything recorded on the 2019 Hyundai Tucson, against 19.8% nationally — 17.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Tucson? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Hyundai Tucson compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.1%. The median 2019 Hyundai Tucson in this dataset had covered 36,221 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 91% of tests, with a 89.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.6% of the time, April–September 89.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.07% of tests.

  • 83,841 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.3% overall pass rate, 88.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Tucson, the average is 87.0% — best year 2024 (95.4%), worst 2006 (68.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
83,841
Typical mileage (median)
36,221 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Tucson
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tucson MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.4%
30-60k 88.3%
60-90k 84.7%
90-120k 81.8%
120k+ 86.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.3%
Diesel 89.8%
Other 90.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (91% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Tucson

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 19,804 89.9%
Scotland 10,054 87.3%
North West 9,871 89.3%
West Midlands 8,497 90.1%
East of England 7,618 90.7%
Yorkshire 6,850 89.5%
South West 6,700 88.2%
East Midlands 5,081 88.0%
London 3,489 90.5%
Wales 3,303 89.3%
North East 2,574 88.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Tucson

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.3%
+17.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 31.6%
+10.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.2%
+6.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 8.1%
+3.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.1%
  • Steering 1.9%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Hyundai Tucson tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Tucson

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Tucson through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£71 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£71
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 83,841 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tucson, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2004 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.6% to 95.4% — a spread of 26.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2009 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2015 82.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  9. 2016 85.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2017 86.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2018 88.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  12. 2019 89.3%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  13. 2020 89.6% wipers does not clear the…
  14. 2021 91.5% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2022 92.2% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2023 94.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2024 95.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Hyundai Tucson with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Hyundai Tucson 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 74,435 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 27,902 37.30% 19.76% +17.54
Brakes 23,625 31.60% 20.89% +10.71
Non-component advisories 7,624 10.20% 4.18% +6.02
Visibility 6,056 8.10% 4.97% +3.13
Suspension 2,404 3.20% 20.98% −17.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,284 3.10% 12.21% −9.11
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,546 2.10% 5.52% −3.42
Steering 1,406 1.90% 2.57% −0.67
Identification of the vehicle 859 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Body, chassis, structure 729 1.00% 5.57% −4.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 83,841 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.56% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.56% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.46% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.0% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.4% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.9% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 28,063 92.4% 22,005 mi
30-60k 47,546 88.3% 42,138 mi
60-90k 7,473 84.7% 69,550 mi
90-120k 644 81.8% 99,751 mi
120k+ 110 86.4% 139,117 mi

Source: 83,841 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Tucson MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Hyundai Tucson?

89.3% of the 83,841 2019 Hyundai Tucson tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 88.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Hyundai Tucson?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.07%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.04%), wipers blade defective (1.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.4% of the time, falling to 86.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Hyundai Tucson in this dataset had covered 36,221 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Hyundai Tucson?

Petrol: 89.3% pass rate across 76,467 tests. Diesel: 89.8% pass rate across 6,646 tests. Other: 90.3% pass rate across 724 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.