2019 Vauxhall Astra MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.2%

Above average — 0.3 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 68,757 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.2% pass
  • Avoid 2006 69.8% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 21.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.0%
Typical mileage
38k mi

The 2019 Vauxhall Astra MOT pass rate is 89.2% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Vauxhall Astra on the real record

89.2% of 2019 Vauxhall Astra MOTs passed — 68,757 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Astra does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 36.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Vauxhall Astra, against 19.8% nationally — 16.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Astra? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Vauxhall Astra compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.0%. The median 2019 Vauxhall Astra in this dataset had covered 37,741 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 86% of tests, with a 89.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.1% of the time, April–September 89.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.86% of tests.

  • 68,757 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.2% overall pass rate, 88.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Astra, the average is 77.8% — best year 2021 (91.2%), worst 2006 (69.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
68,757
Typical mileage (median)
37,741 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Astra
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Astra MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.3%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 85.6%
90-120k 83.9%
120k+ 80.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.5%
Diesel 86.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (86% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Astra

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 11,388 90.2%
Scotland 8,892 86.1%
North West 8,105 89.3%
West Midlands 7,059 89.4%
East of England 6,970 90.0%
Yorkshire 6,158 89.3%
South West 5,571 88.5%
East Midlands 5,376 89.7%
North East 3,747 89.7%
Wales 3,003 88.8%
London 2,488 91.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Astra

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.0%
+16.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 32.6%
+11.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 8.5%
−3.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.7%
+2.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Suspension 2.5%
  • Steering 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.1%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Vauxhall Astra tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Astra

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Astra through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£66 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£66
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 68,757 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Astra, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.8% to 91.2% — a spread of 21.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 72.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 71.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 72.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 71.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 70.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 69.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 70.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2008 71.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2009 72.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 74.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 76.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 77.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 78.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 78.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 80.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 84.3% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  18. 2017 86.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  19. 2018 87.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  20. 2019 89.2%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  21. 2020 90.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  22. 2021 91.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  23. 2022 90.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Vauxhall Astra with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Vauxhall Astra 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 57,629 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 20,975 36.00% 19.76% +16.24
Brakes 19,013 32.60% 20.89% +11.71
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,965 8.50% 12.21% −3.71
Non-component advisories 3,901 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Visibility 2,648 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,449 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Suspension 1,469 2.50% 20.98% −18.48
Steering 1,006 1.70% 2.57% −0.87
Body, chassis, structure 616 1.10% 5.57% −4.47
Identification of the vehicle 587 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 68,757 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.95% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.85% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.80% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.66% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.59% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.58% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.55% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.6% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.3% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.4% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 23,346 93.3% 20,334 mi
30-60k 33,359 87.8% 42,977 mi
60-90k 9,368 85.6% 71,053 mi
90-120k 1,970 83.9% 101,787 mi
120k+ 699 80.4% 140,228 mi

Source: 68,757 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Astra MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Vauxhall Astra?

89.2% of the 68,757 2019 Vauxhall Astra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 88.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Vauxhall Astra?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.86%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.56%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Vauxhall Astra MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 80.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Vauxhall Astra in this dataset had covered 37,741 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Vauxhall Astra?

Petrol: 89.5% pass rate across 59,119 tests. Diesel: 86.8% pass rate across 9,638 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Vauxhall Astra MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.