Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Audi A5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.9%

Around average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 28,844 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.1% pass
  • Avoid 2008 78.8% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 15.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.5%
Typical mileage
70k mi

The 2016 Audi A5 MOT pass rate is 84.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Audi A5 on the real record

84.9% of 2016 Audi A5 MOTs passed — 28,844 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.3% of everything recorded on the 2016 Audi A5, against 19.8% nationally — 15.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Audi A5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.5%. The median 2016 Audi A5 in this dataset had covered 69,901 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 76% of tests, with a 84.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.7% of the time, April–September 85.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.46% of tests.

  • 28,844 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.9% overall pass rate, 82.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A5, the average is 83.9% — best year 2023 (94.1%), worst 2008 (78.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
28,844
Typical mileage (median)
69,901 mi
Make and model
Audi A5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the A5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 87.4%
60-90k 84.5%
90-120k 81.6%
120k+ 80.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 84.3%
Petrol 87.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (76% of tests).

Where the Audi A5 is most common

Across all A5 model years on record (2007–2023): 207,063 Audi A5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 434,468 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 7,385 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 7,385 3.6% 15,101 87.7%
2 Leicester (LE) 5,181 2.5% 10,174 83.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 4,611 2.2% 9,559 84.5%
4 Sheffield (S) 4,323 2.1% 9,245 86.0%
5 Glasgow (G) 3,949 1.9% 8,852 82.8%
6 Nottingham (NG) 3,873 1.9% 8,500 82.3%
7 Manchester (M) 3,588 1.7% 6,900 86.0%
8 Reading (RG) 3,511 1.7% 7,660 84.6%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,469 1.7% 7,883 83.8%
10 Coventry (CV) 3,449 1.7% 7,179 84.3%
11 Derby (DE) 3,400 1.6% 6,620 84.9%
12 Doncaster (DN) 3,203 1.5% 7,004 82.9%
13 Northampton (NN) 2,966 1.4% 6,607 82.6%
14 Guildford (GU) 2,872 1.4% 6,461 82.8%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 2,799 1.4% 5,676 85.0%
16 Milton Keynes (MK) 2,686 1.3% 5,570 85.1%
17 Bristol (BS) 2,605 1.3% 5,951 79.9%
18 Cardiff (CF) 2,510 1.2% 5,877 81.4%
19 London (E) 2,401 1.2% 4,091 90.4%
20 Norwich (NR) 2,348 1.1% 5,696 83.1%

The twenty areas with the most Audi A5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the A5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,756 85.5%
North West 3,255 85.5%
East of England 3,053 84.9%
West Midlands 2,999 85.2%
Yorkshire 2,949 84.6%
Scotland 2,807 82.3%
South West 2,218 83.5%
East Midlands 2,026 84.7%
London 1,410 89.5%
North East 1,288 84.5%
Wales 1,083 84.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 A5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.3%
+15.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.0%
+1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.4%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 5.0%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Body & chassis 2.0%
  • Road wheels 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Audi A5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 A5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 2.1% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 A5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£97 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£97
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 28,844 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A5, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2007 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.8% to 94.1% — a spread of 15.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 80.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2008 78.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2009 79.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2010 79.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2011 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2012 81.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2013 82.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2014 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2015 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2016 84.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2017 86.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2018 87.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2019 88.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  14. 2020 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2021 90.2% tread depth below requirements of…
  16. 2022 91.4% tread depth below requirements of…
  17. 2023 94.1% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Audi A5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Audi A5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 30,983 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 11,002 35.30% 19.76% +15.54
Brakes 6,856 22.00% 20.89% +1.11
Suspension 6,683 21.40% 20.98% +0.42
Visibility 1,550 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Non-component advisories 1,402 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,091 3.50% 12.21% −8.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 795 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Identification of the vehicle 768 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Body, chassis, structure 624 2.00% 5.57% −3.57
Road Wheels 212 0.70% 0.75% −0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 28,844 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.71% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.67% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.50% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.5% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.3% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.3% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 985 92.3% 23,406 mi
30-60k 8,963 87.4% 48,013 mi
60-90k 11,717 84.5% 73,773 mi
90-120k 5,200 81.6% 102,207 mi
120k+ 1,977 80.8% 142,960 mi

Source: 28,844 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 A5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Audi A5?

84.9% of the 28,844 2016 Audi A5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 82.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Audi A5?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.46%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (2.09%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Audi A5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 80.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Audi A5 in this dataset had covered 69,901 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Audi A5?

Diesel: 84.3% pass rate across 22,058 tests. Petrol: 87.0% pass rate across 6,786 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Audi A5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.