Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Bentley Bentayga MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

95.7%

Above average — 9.7 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,696 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£117

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.8% pass
  • Avoid 2016 94.9% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 1.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.5%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2017 Bentley Bentayga MOT pass rate is 95.7% of its MOT tests — 9.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Bentley Bentayga on the real record

95.7% of 2017 Bentley Bentayga MOTs passed — 1,696 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.0% of everything recorded on the 2017 Bentley Bentayga, against 19.8% nationally — 25.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Bentayga? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Bentley Bentayga compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 9.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.5%. The median 2017 Bentley Bentayga in this dataset had covered 44,365 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 59% of tests, with a 96.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.7% of the time, April–September 95.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.42% of tests.

  • 1,696 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.7% overall pass rate, 95.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Bentayga, the average is 96.1% — best year 2021 (96.8%), worst 2016 (94.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,696
Typical mileage (median)
44,365 mi
Make and model
Bentley Bentayga
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Bentayga MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.0%
30-60k 95.4%
60-90k 94.8%
90-120k 97.7%
120k+ 93.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 96.1%
Petrol 95.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (59% of tests).

Where the Bentley Bentayga is most common

Across all Bentayga model years on record (2016–2022): 4,724 Bentley Bentayga cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,580 tests. Warrington (WA) has the most, with 281 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Warrington (WA) 281 5.9% 497 96.0%
2 London (SW) 281 5.9% 493 91.3%
3 Birmingham (B) 225 4.8% 393 96.7%
4 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 203 4.3% 351 96.6%
5 Chelmsford (CM) 178 3.8% 292 96.2%
6 Leicester (LE) 166 3.5% 283 96.5%
7 Leeds (LS) 160 3.4% 266 98.1%
8 Enfield (EN) 117 2.5% 149 98.0%
9 Crawley (RH) 115 2.4% 218 98.2%
10 St Albans (AL) 114 2.4% 143 96.5%
11 High Wycombe (HP) 113 2.4% 192 93.8%
12 Southampton (SO) 104 2.2% 193 92.2%
13 Bristol (BS) 103 2.2% 191 92.7%
14 Ashford (TN) 89 1.9% 138 93.5%
15 Hamilton (ML) 80 1.7% 152 100.0%
16 London (NW) 72 1.5% 111 96.4%
17 Sheffield (S) 72 1.5% 104 93.3%
18 Manchester (M) 67 1.4% 100 96.0%
19 Peterborough (PE) 66 1.4% 100 100.0%
20 London (W) 59 1.2% 102 89.2%

The twenty areas with the most Bentley Bentayga cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Bentayga

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 377 97.6%
North West 222 93.7%
East of England 216 95.8%
London 185 95.1%
West Midlands 156 94.9%
Yorkshire 145 97.2%
East Midlands 136 96.3%
South West 106 91.5%
Scotland 69 98.6%
Wales 45 91.1%
North East 39 97.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Bentayga

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.0%
+25.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.9%
−4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.7%
−4.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Seat belts 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Bentley Bentayga tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Bentayga

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 0.9% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the number plates 0.4% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Bentayga through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£117 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£117
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,696 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Bentayga, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2016 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.9% to 96.8% — a spread of 1.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2017 95.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2018 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2019 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2020 96.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2021 96.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2022 96.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Bentley Bentayga with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Bentley Bentayga 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 525 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 237 45.00% 19.76% +25.24
Brakes 89 16.90% 20.89% −3.99
Suspension 88 16.70% 20.98% −4.28
Visibility 35 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Non-component advisories 33 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 12 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Identification of the vehicle 12 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11 2.10% 12.21% −10.11
Body, chassis, structure 5 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 0.60% 0.82% −0.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,696 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.94% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.88% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.41% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.35% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 0.29% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.29% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.24% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.24% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.18% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.8% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 365 97.0% 20,688 mi
30-60k 943 95.4% 44,447 mi
60-90k 328 94.8% 70,096 mi
90-120k 44 97.7% 99,054 mi
120k+ 16 93.8% 168,447 mi

Source: 1,696 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Bentayga MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Bentley Bentayga?

95.7% of the 1,696 2017 Bentley Bentayga tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 95.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Bentley Bentayga?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.42%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.94%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (0.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Bentley Bentayga MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.0% of the time, falling to 93.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Bentley Bentayga in this dataset had covered 44,365 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Bentley Bentayga?

Diesel: 96.1% pass rate across 1,007 tests. Petrol: 95.1% pass rate across 689 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Bentley Bentayga MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.