Calculate my fail sheet

2015 BMW 114 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.7%

Around average — 0.6 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 938 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 82.9% pass
  • Avoid 2013 81.1% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 1.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.8%
Typical mileage
85k mi

The 2015 BMW 114 MOT pass rate is 82.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 BMW 114 on the real record

82.7% of 2015 BMW 114 MOTs passed — 938 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.4% of everything recorded on the 2015 BMW 114, against 19.8% nationally — 10.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 114? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 BMW 114 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 0.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.8%. The median 2015 BMW 114 in this dataset had covered 85,027 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 59% of tests, with a 80.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.4% of the time, April–September 84.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 5.12% of tests.

  • 938 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.7% overall pass rate, 79.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 114, the average is 81.9% — best year 2014 (82.9%), worst 2013 (81.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
938
Typical mileage (median)
85,027 mi
Make and model
BMW 114
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 114 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 86.4%
60-90k 83.8%
90-120k 81.7%
120k+ 77.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.7%
Petrol 85.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (59% of tests).

Where the BMW 114 is most common

Across all 114 model years on record (2012–2015): 5,326 BMW 114 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,900 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 214 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 214 4% 454 86.1%
2 Manchester (M) 140 2.6% 318 83.6%
3 Sheffield (S) 108 2% 241 85.9%
4 Nottingham (NG) 107 2% 251 80.1%
5 Bristol (BS) 106 2% 279 75.3%
6 Leicester (LE) 105 2% 269 83.6%
7 Romford (RM) 83 1.6% 140 82.1%
8 Reading (RG) 80 1.5% 179 85.5%
9 Cardiff (CF) 79 1.5% 209 76.6%
10 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 79 1.5% 207 80.2%
11 Coventry (CV) 79 1.5% 175 81.7%
12 Guildford (GU) 78 1.5% 179 82.7%
13 Derby (DE) 75 1.4% 154 79.2%
14 Peterborough (PE) 74 1.4% 169 80.5%
15 Liverpool (L) 73 1.4% 167 83.2%
16 Warrington (WA) 72 1.4% 162 79.6%
17 London (SE) 72 1.4% 146 87.0%
18 London (E) 72 1.4% 133 89.5%
19 Maidstone (ME) 69 1.3% 164 81.7%
20 Northampton (NN) 67 1.3% 162 77.8%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 114 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 114

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 163 82.2%
North West 136 83.1%
West Midlands 103 81.6%
South West 98 85.7%
Yorkshire 85 85.9%
Wales 75 80.0%
East of England 75 85.3%
East Midlands 69 82.6%
London 68 82.4%
North East 35 74.3%
Scotland 31 80.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 114

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.4%
+10.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.8%
+3.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.9%
+3.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 7.7%
−13.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Advisories 4.0%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Road wheels 1.3%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 BMW 114 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 114

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 2.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 114 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£67 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£67
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 938 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 114, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2012 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.1% to 82.9% — a spread of 1.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 81.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2013 81.1% position lamp not working
  3. 2014 82.9% position lamp not working
  4. 2015 82.7%
    position lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 BMW 114 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 BMW 114 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,221 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 373 30.40% 19.76% +10.64
Brakes 304 24.80% 20.89% +3.91
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 195 15.90% 12.21% +3.69
Suspension 94 7.70% 20.98% −13.28
Visibility 92 7.50% 4.97% +2.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 62 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Non-component advisories 49 4.00% 4.18% −0.18
Identification of the vehicle 25 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Road Wheels 16 1.30% 0.75% +0.55
Body, chassis, structure 11 0.90% 5.57% −4.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 938 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 1.2% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.1% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 5.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.7% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 26,315 mi
30-60k 176 86.4% 49,921 mi
60-90k 346 83.8% 75,722 mi
90-120k 252 81.7% 102,267 mi
120k+ 159 77.4% 139,811 mi

Source: 938 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 114 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 BMW 114?

82.7% of the 938 2015 BMW 114 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 79.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 BMW 114?

The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (5.12%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.52%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 BMW 114 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 77.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 BMW 114 in this dataset had covered 85,027 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 BMW 114?

Diesel: 80.7% pass rate across 553 tests. Petrol: 85.7% pass rate across 385 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 BMW 114 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.