Calculate my fail sheet

2018 BMW 216 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.7%

Above average — 1.2 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,440 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 86.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2015 84.0% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.8%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2018 BMW 216 MOT pass rate is 86.7% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 BMW 216 on the real record

86.7% of 2018 BMW 216 MOTs passed — 1,440 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.1% of everything recorded on the 2018 BMW 216, against 19.8% nationally — 19.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 216? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 BMW 216 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.8%. The median 2018 BMW 216 in this dataset had covered 53,700 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.5% of the time, April–September 87.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.01% of tests.

  • 1,440 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.7% overall pass rate, 84.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 216, the average is 85.3% — best year 2018 (86.7%), worst 2015 (84.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,440
Typical mileage (median)
53,700 mi
Make and model
BMW 216
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 216 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.5%
30-60k 89.7%
60-90k 84.8%
90-120k 77.7%
120k+ 72.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 216 is most common

Across all 216 model years on record (2015–2018): 6,829 BMW 216 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 15,647 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 312 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 312 4.6% 715 86.4%
2 Liverpool (L) 179 2.6% 426 88.5%
3 Manchester (M) 175 2.6% 367 86.9%
4 Leicester (LE) 145 2.1% 333 87.7%
5 Nottingham (NG) 142 2.1% 373 79.1%
6 Coventry (CV) 136 2% 315 85.7%
7 Sheffield (S) 130 1.9% 284 84.2%
8 Glasgow (G) 118 1.7% 278 84.2%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 116 1.7% 278 84.9%
10 Peterborough (PE) 116 1.7% 272 87.5%
11 London (E) 108 1.6% 246 93.1%
12 London (SE) 108 1.6% 234 87.2%
13 London (NW) 108 1.6% 222 86.9%
14 Cardiff (CF) 105 1.5% 277 83.4%
15 Chester (CH) 102 1.5% 238 84.5%
16 Romford (RM) 95 1.4% 215 84.2%
17 Warrington (WA) 93 1.4% 213 83.1%
18 Stockport (SK) 93 1.4% 185 84.9%
19 Stoke On Trent (ST) 92 1.3% 244 81.6%
20 Hayes (UB) 91 1.3% 169 94.1%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 216 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 216

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 273 87.9%
North West 265 89.1%
West Midlands 157 85.4%
London 134 85.1%
East of England 132 84.8%
Scotland 112 84.8%
Yorkshire 89 84.3%
Wales 84 89.3%
South West 82 89.0%
East Midlands 58 82.8%
North East 54 87.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 216

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.1%
+19.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.5%
+1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.5%
−2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 8.9%
−12.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.2%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%
  • Road wheels 1.4%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 BMW 216 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 216

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.1% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 216 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£97 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£97
Cheapest common item: headlamp not working on dipped beam
£5–£25
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,440 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 216, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2015 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.0% to 86.7% — a spread of 2.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 84.0% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2016 84.9% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2017 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2018 86.7%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 BMW 216 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 BMW 216 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,296 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 512 39.10% 19.76% +19.34
Brakes 295 22.50% 20.89% +1.61
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 124 9.50% 12.21% −2.71
Suspension 116 8.90% 20.98% −12.08
Non-component advisories 107 8.20% 4.18% +4.02
Visibility 66 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Identification of the vehicle 25 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Noise, emissions and leaks 20 1.50% 5.52% −4.02
Road Wheels 18 1.40% 0.75% +0.65
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 13 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,440 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.83% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.63% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.4% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.4% £20–80
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.4% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 165 91.5% 22,966 mi
30-60k 699 89.7% 45,276 mi
60-90k 376 84.8% 71,773 mi
90-120k 130 77.7% 102,776 mi
120k+ 70 72.9% 146,161 mi

Source: 1,440 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 216 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 BMW 216?

86.7% of the 1,440 2018 BMW 216 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 84.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 BMW 216?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.01%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.74%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (1.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 BMW 216 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.5% of the time, falling to 72.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 BMW 216 in this dataset had covered 53,700 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 BMW 216 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.