2019 BMW 218D Luxury MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.7%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 460 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£57

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 92.9% pass
  • Avoid 2021 88.1% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.8%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2019 BMW 218D Luxury MOT pass rate is 90.7% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 BMW 218D Luxury on the real record

90.7% of 2019 BMW 218D Luxury MOTs passed — 460 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 218D Luxury does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.6× the national share

Tyres make up 50.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 BMW 218d Luxury, against 19.8% nationally — 30.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 218D Luxury? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 BMW 218D Luxury compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.8%. The median 2019 BMW 218D Luxury in this dataset had covered 38,851 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.4% of the time, April–September 90.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.26% of tests.

  • 460 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.7% overall pass rate, 89.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 218D Luxury, the average is 91.2% — best year 2018 (92.9%), worst 2021 (88.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
460
Typical mileage (median)
38,851 mi
Make and model
BMW 218D Luxury
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 218D Luxury MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.3%
30-60k 88.0%
60-90k 93.5%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 87.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 218D Luxury

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 98 89.8%
South West 86 87.2%
North West 69 94.2%
Scotland 41 85.4%
East Midlands 32 93.8%
Yorkshire 28 89.3%
West Midlands 27 100.0%
East of England 22 95.5%
London 20 95.0%
North East 19 89.5%
Wales 18 83.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 218D Luxury

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.7%
+30.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.2%
−0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 5.8%
−6.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 5.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.1%
  • Visibility 2.4%
  • Seat belts 1.4%
  • Road wheels 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 BMW 218D Luxury tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 218D Luxury

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.7% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 0.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the coil springs 0.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 218D Luxury through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£57 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£57
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 460 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 218D Luxury, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.1% to 92.9% — a spread of 4.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2019 90.7%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2020 92.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2021 88.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2022 91.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 BMW 218D Luxury with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 BMW 218D Luxury 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 291 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 148 50.70% 19.76% +30.94
Brakes 59 20.20% 20.89% −0.69
Non-component advisories 26 8.90% 4.18% +4.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 17 5.80% 12.21% −6.41
Suspension 15 5.10% 20.98% −15.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 12 4.10% 5.52% −1.42
Visibility 7 2.40% 4.97% −2.57
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.40% 0.82% +0.58
Road Wheels 2 0.70% 0.75% −0.05
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 460 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.65% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.43% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.43% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Front fog lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.43% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.43% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.43% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.43% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.0% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.5% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.4% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 134 93.3% 22,409 mi
30-60k 241 88.0% 42,211 mi
60-90k 62 93.5% 71,658 mi
90-120k 15 100.0% 102,112 mi
120k+ 8 87.5% 145,437 mi

Source: 460 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 218D Luxury MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 BMW 218D Luxury?

90.7% of the 460 2019 BMW 218D Luxury tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 89.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 BMW 218D Luxury?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.26%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.74%), has ply or cords exposed (0.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 BMW 218D Luxury MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 87.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 BMW 218D Luxury in this dataset had covered 38,851 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 BMW 218D Luxury MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.