2022 BMW 223I MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.4%

Above average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 285 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 94.4% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.0%
Typical mileage
19k mi

The 2022 BMW 223I MOT pass rate is 94.4% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 75.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 BMW 223I on the real record

94.4% of 2022 BMW 223I MOTs passed — 285 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 223I does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.8× the national share

Tyres make up 75.2% of everything recorded on the 2022 BMW 223i, against 19.8% nationally — 55.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 223I? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 223I first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 BMW 223I compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.0%. The median 2022 BMW 223I in this dataset had covered 19,310 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.6% of the time, April–September 94.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.81% of tests.

  • 285 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.4% overall pass rate, 94.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 223I, the average is 94.4% — best year 2022 (94.4%), worst 2022 (94.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
285
Typical mileage (median)
19,310 mi
Make and model
BMW 223I
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 223I MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.7%
30-60k 91.9%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 223I

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 56 92.9%
North West 44 93.2%
South West 38 94.7%
West Midlands 37 94.6%
East of England 26 92.3%
Scotland 22 95.5%
London 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 223I

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 75.2%
+55.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 11.9%
+7.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.5%
+0.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 2.8%
−18.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.8%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 BMW 223I tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 223I

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the number plates 0.3% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 223I through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£83 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£83
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: service brake performance excessively binding
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 285 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2022 BMW 223I with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 BMW 223I 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 109 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 82 75.20% 19.76% +55.44
Non-component advisories 13 11.90% 4.18% +7.72
Visibility 6 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Brakes 3 2.80% 20.89% −18.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 2.80% 12.21% −9.41
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 285 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.70% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.70% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.35% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.35% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.35% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.35% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.35% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.35% £3–15 Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.35% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.2% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.70% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 247 94.7% 17,713 mi
30-60k 37 91.9% 40,334 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 64,942 mi

Source: 285 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 223I MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 BMW 223I?

94.4% of the 285 2022 BMW 223I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 94.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 BMW 223I?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.81%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.70%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (0.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 BMW 223I MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 BMW 223I in this dataset had covered 19,310 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 BMW 223I MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.