Calculate my fail sheet

2022 BMW 320I MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.7%

Above average — 0.7 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,278 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.1% pass
  • Avoid 2020 90.6% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.2%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2022 BMW 320I MOT pass rate is 92.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 55.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 BMW 320I on the real record

92.7% of 2022 BMW 320I MOTs passed — 2,278 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.8× the national share

Tyres make up 55.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 BMW 320i, against 19.8% nationally — 36.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 320I? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 320I first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 BMW 320I compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.2%. The median 2022 BMW 320I in this dataset had covered 24,524 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.0% of the time, April–September 92.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.37% of tests.

  • 2,278 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.7% overall pass rate, 92.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 320I, the average is 91.2% — best year 2023 (94.1%), worst 2020 (90.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,278
Typical mileage (median)
24,524 mi
Make and model
BMW 320I
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 320I MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.5%
30-60k 90.8%
60-90k 95.5%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 320I is most common

Across all 320I model years on record (2019–2023): 11,246 BMW 320I cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 17,070 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 387 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 387 3.4% 648 88.6%
2 Glasgow (G) 326 2.9% 563 87.0%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 253 2.2% 393 95.4%
4 Manchester (M) 230 2% 360 88.3%
5 Peterborough (PE) 223 2% 319 92.2%
6 Nottingham (NG) 219 1.9% 297 92.6%
7 Sheffield (S) 203 1.8% 297 90.6%
8 Doncaster (DN) 189 1.7% 268 92.2%
9 Ilford (IG) 188 1.7% 269 91.1%
10 Stockport (SK) 187 1.7% 293 87.4%
11 Liverpool (L) 181 1.6% 285 92.3%
12 Coventry (CV) 175 1.6% 267 92.9%
13 Warrington (WA) 174 1.5% 259 90.7%
14 Leeds (LS) 171 1.5% 251 94.0%
15 Reading (RG) 167 1.5% 276 88.8%
16 Guildford (GU) 167 1.5% 237 94.9%
17 Bolton (BL) 166 1.5% 238 89.1%
18 Northampton (NN) 164 1.5% 241 88.8%
19 Leicester (LE) 163 1.4% 247 92.7%
20 Preston (PR) 158 1.4% 232 90.9%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 320I cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 320I

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 498 92.8%
North West 363 92.0%
Scotland 250 91.2%
East of England 226 92.0%
West Midlands 211 90.5%
Yorkshire 193 94.8%
South West 150 94.7%
East Midlands 137 90.5%
North East 117 94.9%
London 79 94.9%
Wales 54 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 320I

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 55.9%
+36.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.0%
−6.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 9.6%
+5.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.1%
  • Suspension 4.4%
  • Road wheels 1.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Steering 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 BMW 320I tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 320I

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 320I through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£103 — and 4% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£103
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
4%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,278 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 320I, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.6% to 94.1% — a spread of 3.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 93.1% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  2. 2020 90.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 91.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 92.7%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2023 94.1% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 BMW 320I with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 BMW 320I 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 903 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 511 55.90% 19.76% +36.14
Brakes 128 14.00% 20.89% −6.89
Non-component advisories 88 9.60% 4.18% +5.42
Visibility 56 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 47 5.10% 12.21% −7.11
Suspension 40 4.40% 20.98% −16.58
Road Wheels 12 1.30% 0.75% +0.55
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 0.90% 5.52% −4.62
Identification of the vehicle 7 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Steering 6 0.70% 2.57% −1.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,278 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.75% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.48% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.40% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.35% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.31% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.26% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.8% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,529 93.5% 19,493 mi
30-60k 696 90.8% 39,191 mi
60-90k 44 95.5% 69,271 mi
90-120k 7 100.0% 96,646 mi

Source: 2,278 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 320I MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 BMW 320I?

92.7% of the 2,278 2022 BMW 320I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 92.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 BMW 320I?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.37%), headlamp aim too high (1.62%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 BMW 320I MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 BMW 320I in this dataset had covered 24,524 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 BMW 320I MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.