Calculate my fail sheet

2019 BMW 330D MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.7%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 442 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 87.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.8%
Typical mileage
43k mi

The 2019 BMW 330D MOT pass rate is 90.7% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 BMW 330D on the real record

90.7% of 2019 BMW 330D MOTs passed — 442 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 44.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 BMW 330d, against 19.8% nationally — 24.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 330D? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 330D first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 BMW 330D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.8%. The median 2019 BMW 330D in this dataset had covered 43,420 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.4% of the time, April–September 91.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.81% of tests.

  • 442 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.7% overall pass rate, 89.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 330D, the average is 88.8% — best year 2019 (90.7%), worst 2022 (87.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
442
Typical mileage (median)
43,420 mi
Make and model
BMW 330D
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 330D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 90.8%
60-90k 87.1%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 330D is most common

Across all 330D model years on record (2019–2022): 1,596 BMW 330D cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,613 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 50 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 50 3.1% 82 87.8%
2 Nottingham (NG) 37 2.3% 62 90.3%
3 Guildford (GU) 37 2.3% 58 91.4%
4 Reading (RG) 34 2.1% 57 84.2%
5 Bristol (BS) 31 1.9% 54 90.7%
6 Leicester (LE) 31 1.9% 50 88.0%
7 Peterborough (PE) 31 1.9% 49 95.9%
8 Hereford (HR) 30 1.9% 38 76.3%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 28 1.8% 56 80.4%
10 High Wycombe (HP) 27 1.7% 50 88.0%
11 Shrewsbury (SY) 27 1.7% 47 93.6%
12 Coventry (CV) 27 1.7% 46 89.1%
13 Swansea (SA) 25 1.6% 41 90.2%
14 York (YO) 25 1.6% 36 97.2%
15 Stockport (SK) 24 1.5% 44 81.8%
16 Edinburgh (EH) 24 1.5% 40 87.5%
17 Middlesbrough (TS) 24 1.5% 35 94.3%
18 Leeds (LS) 24 1.5% 34 85.3%
19 Ashford (TN) 23 1.4% 46 82.6%
20 Sheffield (S) 23 1.4% 37 89.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 330D cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 330D

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 98 88.8%
North West 75 89.3%
East of England 58 89.7%
Scotland 41 87.8%
West Midlands 40 92.5%
South West 37 97.3%
Yorkshire 33 97.0%
East Midlands 28 89.3%
North East 19 89.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 330D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 44.1%
+24.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.3%
−4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 8.4%
−12.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.4%
  • Road wheels 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 BMW 330D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 330D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 0.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 0.9% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 330D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£88 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£88
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 442 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 330D, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.4% to 90.7% — a spread of 3.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 90.7%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 89.3% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  4. 2022 87.4% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 BMW 330D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 BMW 330D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 198 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 89 44.10% 19.76% +24.34
Brakes 33 16.30% 20.89% −4.59
Non-component advisories 18 8.90% 4.18% +4.72
Suspension 17 8.40% 20.98% −12.58
Visibility 15 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Road Wheels 11 5.40% 0.75% +4.65
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Steering 5 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 1.50% 12.21% −10.71
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.00% 5.57% −4.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 442 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.90% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.90% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.90% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.68% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.68% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.45% £40–120 Seat Belt →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.4% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 117 92.3% 22,793 mi
30-60k 229 90.8% 44,027 mi
60-90k 85 87.1% 69,961 mi
90-120k 8 100.0% 100,216 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 150,607 mi

Source: 442 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 330D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 BMW 330D?

90.7% of the 442 2019 BMW 330D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 89.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 BMW 330D?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.81%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.58%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 BMW 330D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 BMW 330D in this dataset had covered 43,420 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 BMW 330D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.