Calculate my fail sheet

2021 BMW 330D MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

89.3%

Above average — 1.9 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,105 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.7% pass
  • Avoid 2022 87.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.1%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2021 BMW 330D MOT pass rate is 89.3% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 55.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 BMW 330D on the real record

89.3% of 2021 BMW 330D MOTs passed — 1,105 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.8× the national share

Tyres make up 55.3% of everything recorded on the 2021 BMW 330d, against 19.8% nationally — 35.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 330D? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 330D first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 BMW 330D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.1%. The median 2021 BMW 330D in this dataset had covered 35,851 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Other, which passed 89.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.1% of the time, April–September 88.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 2.44% of tests.

  • 1,105 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.3% overall pass rate, 88.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 330D, the average is 88.8% — best year 2019 (90.7%), worst 2022 (87.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,105
Typical mileage (median)
35,851 mi
Make and model
BMW 330D
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 330D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.2%
30-60k 88.8%
60-90k 91.2%
90-120k 85.2%
120k+ 87.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Other 89.3%
Diesel 88.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Other is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the BMW 330D is most common

Across all 330D model years on record (2019–2022): 1,596 BMW 330D cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,613 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 50 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 50 3.1% 82 87.8%
2 Nottingham (NG) 37 2.3% 62 90.3%
3 Guildford (GU) 37 2.3% 58 91.4%
4 Reading (RG) 34 2.1% 57 84.2%
5 Bristol (BS) 31 1.9% 54 90.7%
6 Leicester (LE) 31 1.9% 50 88.0%
7 Peterborough (PE) 31 1.9% 49 95.9%
8 Hereford (HR) 30 1.9% 38 76.3%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 28 1.8% 56 80.4%
10 High Wycombe (HP) 27 1.7% 50 88.0%
11 Shrewsbury (SY) 27 1.7% 47 93.6%
12 Coventry (CV) 27 1.7% 46 89.1%
13 Swansea (SA) 25 1.6% 41 90.2%
14 York (YO) 25 1.6% 36 97.2%
15 Stockport (SK) 24 1.5% 44 81.8%
16 Edinburgh (EH) 24 1.5% 40 87.5%
17 Middlesbrough (TS) 24 1.5% 35 94.3%
18 Leeds (LS) 24 1.5% 34 85.3%
19 Ashford (TN) 23 1.4% 46 82.6%
20 Sheffield (S) 23 1.4% 37 89.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 330D cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 330D

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 210 88.6%
North West 162 90.1%
West Midlands 132 84.1%
East of England 130 91.5%
Yorkshire 124 89.5%
South West 115 87.0%
Scotland 70 92.9%
Wales 57 89.5%
East Midlands 53 92.5%
North East 37 94.6%
London 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 330D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 55.3%
+35.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 8.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 8.3%
−12.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 8.1%
+3.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.4%
  • Brakes 3.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.4%
  • Road wheels 3.4%
  • Seat belts 2.3%
  • Steering 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 BMW 330D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 330D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 330D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£103 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£103
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,105 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 330D, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.4% to 90.7% — a spread of 3.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 89.3%
    has a bulge, caused by separation…
  4. 2022 87.4% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 BMW 330D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 BMW 330D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 466 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 261 55.30% 19.76% +35.54
Non-component advisories 42 8.90% 4.18% +4.72
Suspension 39 8.30% 20.98% −12.68
Visibility 38 8.10% 4.97% +3.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21 4.40% 12.21% −7.81
Brakes 16 3.40% 20.89% −17.49
Noise, emissions and leaks 16 3.40% 5.52% −2.12
Road Wheels 16 3.40% 0.75% +2.65
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 11 2.30% 0.82% +1.48
Steering 6 1.30% 2.57% −1.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,105 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.81% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.72% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.72% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.45% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 1.6% £30–75
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.4% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 407 90.2% 22,029 mi
30-60k 507 88.8% 41,807 mi
60-90k 113 91.2% 71,524 mi
90-120k 54 85.2% 103,049 mi
120k+ 24 87.5% 139,516 mi

Source: 1,105 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 330D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 BMW 330D?

89.3% of the 1,105 2021 BMW 330D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 88.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 BMW 330D?

The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (2.44%), has ply or cords exposed (1.90%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.90%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 BMW 330D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 87.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 BMW 330D in this dataset had covered 35,851 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 BMW 330D?

Other: 89.3% pass rate across 1,088 tests. Diesel: 88.2% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 BMW 330D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.