2020 BMW 420D MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.3%

Above average — 0.6 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 393 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.3% pass
  • Avoid 2021 88.2% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 4.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.6%
Typical mileage
31k mi

The 2020 BMW 420D MOT pass rate is 91.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 69.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 BMW 420D on the real record

91.3% of 2020 BMW 420D MOTs passed — 393 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 420D does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.5× the national share

Tyres make up 69.0% of everything recorded on the 2020 BMW 420d, against 19.8% nationally — 49.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 420D? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 420D first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 BMW 420D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.6%. The median 2020 BMW 420D in this dataset had covered 31,301 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.6% of the time, April–September 94.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.80% of tests.

  • 393 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.3% overall pass rate, 90.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 420D, the average is 89.6% — best year 2022 (92.3%), worst 2021 (88.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
393
Typical mileage (median)
31,301 mi
Make and model
BMW 420D
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 420D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 90.9%
60-90k 90.6%
90-120k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 420D

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 74 87.8%
Scotland 66 89.4%
South East 54 90.7%
West Midlands 41 95.1%
East of England 39 89.7%
Yorkshire 35 91.4%
East Midlands 26 92.3%
South West 22 95.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 420D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 69.0%
+49.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 9.7%
−11.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 7.6%
+3.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 3.4%
−17.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Road wheels 2.8%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 BMW 420D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 420D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the suspension joints 0.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the number plates 0.5% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 420D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£95 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£95
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 393 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 420D, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.2% to 92.3% — a spread of 4.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 91.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 88.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2022 92.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 BMW 420D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 BMW 420D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 145 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 100 69.00% 19.76% +49.24
Brakes 14 9.70% 20.89% −11.19
Non-component advisories 11 7.60% 4.18% +3.42
Suspension 5 3.40% 20.98% −17.58
Visibility 5 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Road Wheels 4 2.80% 0.75% +2.05
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 0.70% 12.21% −11.51
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.70% 5.57% −4.87
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.70% 5.52% −4.82

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 393 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.76% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.51% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.51% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.51% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.51% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.25% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 0.25% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.2% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.8% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 181 92.3% 20,066 mi
30-60k 176 90.9% 41,666 mi
60-90k 32 90.6% 70,376 mi
90-120k 4 75.0% 94,287 mi

Source: 393 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 420D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 BMW 420D?

91.3% of the 393 2020 BMW 420D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 90.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 BMW 420D?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.80%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.78%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 BMW 420D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 BMW 420D in this dataset had covered 31,301 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 BMW 420D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.