Calculate my fail sheet

2011 BMW 535 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.0%

Above average — 10.1 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,776 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 89.5% pass
  • Avoid 2002 80.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 9.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.2%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2011 BMW 535 MOT pass rate is 86.0% of its MOT tests — 10.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 BMW 535 on the real record

86.0% of 2011 BMW 535 MOTs passed — 1,776 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 26.8% of everything recorded on the 2011 BMW 535, against 19.8% nationally — 7.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 535? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 BMW 535 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 10.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.2%. The median 2011 BMW 535 in this dataset had covered 112,854 mi.

82% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 85.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.2% of the time, April–September 85.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 2.76% of tests.

  • 1,776 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.0% overall pass rate, 84.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 535, the average is 85.8% — best year 2016 (89.5%), worst 2002 (80.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,776
Typical mileage (median)
112,854 mi
Make and model
BMW 535
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 535 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.5%
30-60k 88.6%
60-90k 87.1%
90-120k 85.7%
120k+ 85.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.7%
Petrol 87.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (82% of tests).

Where the BMW 535 is most common

Across all 535 model years on record (2000–2017): 12,690 BMW 535 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 27,000 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 479 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 479 3.8% 921 91.3%
2 Peterborough (PE) 304 2.4% 627 88.5%
3 Reading (RG) 277 2.2% 683 84.0%
4 Coventry (CV) 243 1.9% 499 88.2%
5 Sheffield (S) 226 1.8% 458 90.2%
6 Leicester (LE) 222 1.7% 456 87.1%
7 Nottingham (NG) 217 1.7% 481 84.2%
8 Guildford (GU) 213 1.7% 495 86.7%
9 Milton Keynes (MK) 204 1.6% 413 85.7%
10 High Wycombe (HP) 197 1.6% 407 87.7%
11 Manchester (M) 187 1.5% 360 87.5%
12 Bristol (BS) 185 1.5% 428 79.4%
13 Doncaster (DN) 179 1.4% 409 88.8%
14 Slough (SL) 178 1.4% 316 89.9%
15 Derby (DE) 177 1.4% 359 86.9%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 176 1.4% 382 89.3%
17 Northampton (NN) 172 1.4% 377 84.9%
18 Southampton (SO) 169 1.3% 410 83.2%
19 Romford (RM) 168 1.3% 291 91.4%
20 Poole (BH) 160 1.3% 366 82.0%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 535 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 535

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 414 85.7%
East of England 208 87.5%
South West 202 79.2%
Yorkshire 170 87.1%
North West 167 89.8%
West Midlands 166 89.2%
East Midlands 133 86.5%
Scotland 104 79.8%
London 92 90.2%
North East 64 90.6%
Wales 56 82.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 535

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.8%
+7.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 19.1%
−1.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.5%
−4.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 12.0%
+6.5 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.1%
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Identification 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.4%
  • Road wheels 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 BMW 535 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 535

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 2.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 535 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£86 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£86
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,776 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 535, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.3% to 89.5% — a spread of 9.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 84.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 85.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 80.3% headlamp aim too low
  4. 2004 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2005 81.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2006 82.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2007 82.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2008 82.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2009 82.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2010 82.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2011 86.0%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2012 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2013 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2014 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2015 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2016 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2017 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 BMW 535 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 BMW 535 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,730 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 470 26.80% 19.76% +7.04
Suspension 335 19.10% 20.98% −1.88
Brakes 290 16.50% 20.89% −4.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 210 12.00% 5.52% +6.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 160 9.10% 12.21% −3.11
Visibility 109 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Non-component advisories 64 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Identification of the vehicle 45 2.60% 1.76% +0.84
Body, chassis, structure 25 1.40% 5.57% −4.17
Road Wheels 22 1.30% 0.75% +0.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,776 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.90% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.79% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.68% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.62% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.62% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.6% £200–700
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.5% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 26 88.5% 21,812 mi
30-60k 132 88.6% 48,580 mi
60-90k 333 87.1% 76,402 mi
90-120k 539 85.7% 106,054 mi
120k+ 744 85.2% 150,496 mi

Source: 1,776 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 535 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 BMW 535?

86.0% of the 1,776 2011 BMW 535 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 84.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 BMW 535?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (2.76%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.65%), ball joint excessively worn (1.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 BMW 535 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.5% of the time, falling to 85.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 BMW 535 in this dataset had covered 112,854 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 BMW 535?

Diesel: 85.7% pass rate across 1,459 tests. Petrol: 87.7% pass rate across 317 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 BMW 535 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.