Calculate my fail sheet

2008 BMW 630 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.9%

Around average — 8.8 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,420 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£68

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 87.1% pass
  • Avoid 2011 77.4% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 9.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.8%
Typical mileage
103k mi

The 2008 BMW 630 MOT pass rate is 81.9% of its MOT tests — 8.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 BMW 630 on the real record

81.9% of 2008 BMW 630 MOTs passed — 1,420 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.1× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.8% of everything recorded on the 2008 BMW 630, against 5.5% nationally — 6.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.6%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 630? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 BMW 630 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 8.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.8%. The median 2008 BMW 630 in this dataset had covered 103,143 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 81.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.3% of the time, April–September 81.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.31% of tests.

  • 1,420 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.9% overall pass rate, 78.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 630, the average is 80.2% — best year 2010 (87.1%), worst 2011 (77.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,420
Typical mileage (median)
103,143 mi
Make and model
BMW 630
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 630 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 86.0%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 82.5%
120k+ 78.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 81.9%
Diesel 80.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the BMW 630 is most common

Across all 630 model years on record (2005–2011): 4,621 BMW 630 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 9,910 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 165 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 165 3.6% 332 87.7%
2 London (SE) 133 2.9% 269 84.0%
3 London (N) 131 2.8% 238 86.1%
4 London (E) 124 2.7% 225 89.8%
5 Romford (RM) 113 2.4% 201 90.5%
6 London (NW) 101 2.2% 199 79.4%
7 Hayes (UB) 93 2% 159 88.7%
8 Ashford (TN) 85 1.8% 174 81.0%
9 Slough (SL) 84 1.8% 166 83.1%
10 Bristol (BS) 82 1.8% 201 71.6%
11 Wembley (HA) 82 1.8% 143 84.6%
12 Croydon (CR) 81 1.8% 148 88.5%
13 Coventry (CV) 74 1.6% 138 84.1%
14 Reading (RG) 73 1.6% 154 84.4%
15 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 69 1.5% 143 88.1%
16 Hounslow (TW) 69 1.5% 125 83.2%
17 Enfield (EN) 66 1.4% 124 84.7%
18 Glasgow (G) 65 1.4% 155 81.3%
19 Northampton (NN) 64 1.4% 139 77.7%
20 Peterborough (PE) 64 1.4% 138 81.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 630 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 630

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 400 81.8%
London 218 83.5%
East of England 145 78.6%
South West 130 80.0%
North West 120 82.5%
West Midlands 118 87.3%
East Midlands 92 80.4%
Yorkshire 77 84.4%
Scotland 59 76.3%
Wales 34 82.4%
North East 27 81.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 630

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.6%
+5.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 20.8%
+1.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 11.8%
+6.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.4%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Steering 1.7%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Road wheels 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 BMW 630 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 630

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.2% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 630 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£68 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£68
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,420 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 630, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2005 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.4% to 87.1% — a spread of 9.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 77.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2006 80.1% position lamp not working
  3. 2007 80.5% position lamp not working
  4. 2008 81.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2009 83.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2011 77.4% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 BMW 630 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 BMW 630 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,053 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 558 26.60% 20.98% +5.62
Tyres 436 20.80% 19.76% +1.04
Brakes 361 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Noise, emissions and leaks 248 11.80% 5.52% +6.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 176 8.40% 12.21% −3.81
Visibility 110 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Non-component advisories 81 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Steering 35 1.70% 2.57% −0.87
Identification of the vehicle 25 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Road Wheels 23 1.10% 0.75% +0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,420 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.2% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.4% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.6% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 100.0% 24,465 mi
30-60k 93 86.0% 48,210 mi
60-90k 377 83.3% 78,588 mi
90-120k 502 82.5% 104,780 mi
120k+ 435 78.6% 144,955 mi

Source: 1,420 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 630 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 BMW 630?

81.9% of the 1,420 2008 BMW 630 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 78.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 BMW 630?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.31%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.24%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.24%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 BMW 630 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 78.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 BMW 630 in this dataset had covered 103,143 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 BMW 630?

Petrol: 81.9% pass rate across 1,390 tests. Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 30 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 BMW 630 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.