Calculate my fail sheet

2016 BMW M135 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.0%

Above average — 3.0 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 123 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£135

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 90.0% pass
  • Avoid 2016 87.0% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.7%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2016 BMW M135 MOT pass rate is 87.0% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 BMW M135 on the real record

87.0% of 2016 BMW M135 MOTs passed — 123 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.4% of everything recorded on the 2016 BMW M135, against 19.8% nationally — 15.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M135? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 BMW M135 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.7%. The median 2016 BMW M135 in this dataset had covered 56,259 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.6% of the time, April–September 87.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.25% of tests.

  • 123 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.0% overall pass rate, 85.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M135, the average is 88.4% — best year 2015 (90.0%), worst 2016 (87.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
123
Typical mileage (median)
56,259 mi
Make and model
BMW M135
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the M135 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 85.9%
60-90k 89.6%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the M135

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 22 95.5%
Yorkshire 20 75.0%
East of England 16 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 M135

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.4%
+15.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.8%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 11.5%
+6.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Visibility 11.5%
+6.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.3%
  • Suspension 5.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.1%
  • Road wheels 2.1%
  • Steering 1.0%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 BMW M135 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 M135

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.4% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 M135 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£135 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£135
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 123 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M135, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2013 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.0% to 90.0% — a spread of 3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 89.2% catalyst emissions carbon…
  2. 2015 90.0% fixing missing
  3. 2016 87.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 BMW M135 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 BMW M135 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 96 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 34 35.40% 19.76% +15.64
Brakes 20 20.80% 20.89% −0.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 11.50% 5.52% +5.98
Visibility 11 11.50% 4.97% +6.53
Non-component advisories 8 8.30% 4.18% +4.12
Suspension 5 5.20% 20.98% −15.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 3.10% 12.21% −9.11
Road Wheels 2 2.10% 0.75% +1.35
Steering 1 1.00% 2.57% −1.57
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 123 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Additional braking device mounting insecure Brakes Minor 0.81% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.81% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 4.9% £120–300
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.6% £20–55
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 26,249 mi
30-60k 71 85.9% 47,095 mi
60-90k 48 89.6% 71,563 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 106,959 mi

Source: 123 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 M135 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 BMW M135?

87.0% of the 123 2016 BMW M135 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 85.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 BMW M135?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.25%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.44%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 BMW M135 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 BMW M135 in this dataset had covered 56,259 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 BMW M135 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.