Pass rate
Above average — 1.3 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 212 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £43–£106
Pass rate
Above average — 1.3 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 212 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £43–£106
Most common fault
Tyres
64.3% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2020 BMW M4 Heritage MOT pass rate is 92.0% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 64.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW M4 Heritage does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 64.3% of everything recorded on the 2020 BMW M4 Heritage, against 19.8% nationally — 44.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW M4 Heritage? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.3%. The median 2020 BMW M4 Heritage in this dataset had covered 15,791 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.2% of the time, April–September 92.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 4.25% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 62 | 95.2% |
| North West | 23 | 82.6% |
| East Midlands | 20 | 100.0% |
| East of England | 17 | 94.1% |
| Scotland | 16 | 87.5% |
| Yorkshire | 16 | 87.5% |
| West Midlands | 15 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 0.9% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the coil springs 0.5% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the number plates 0.5% of tests
“registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£106 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 212 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 70 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 45 | 64.30% | 19.76% | +44.54 |
| Brakes | 6 | 8.60% | 20.89% | −12.29 |
| Non-component advisories | 6 | 8.60% | 4.18% | +4.42 |
| Suspension | 3 | 4.30% | 20.98% | −16.68 |
| Visibility | 3 | 4.30% | 4.97% | −0.67 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2 | 2.90% | 12.21% | −9.31 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 2.90% | 5.57% | −2.67 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 2.90% | 1.76% | +1.14 |
| Road Wheels | 1 | 1.40% | 0.75% | +0.65 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 4.3% | £45–95 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 0.94% | £8–22 |
| Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes | Major | 0.47% | £60–150 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 0.47% | £25–65 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 0.47% | £45–95 |
| Hydraulic brake callipers insecurely mounted Brakes | Major | 0.47% | £45–110 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 0.47% | £80–250 |
| Lever ratchet not holding correctly Brakes | Major | 0.47% | £45–110 |
| Other body component component insecure Body, chassis, structure | Major | 0.47% | £80–250 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Rectified | 0.47% | £20–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 8.5% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.3% | £45–95 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 2.8% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 0.94% | £45–110 |
| Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 0.94% | £5–25 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 168 | 95.8% | 14,224 mi |
| 30-60k | 43 | 76.7% | 42,099 mi |
Source: 212 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
92.0% of the 212 2020 BMW M4 Heritage tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.3%.
The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (4.25%), wipers blade defective (0.94%), brake performance not tested unable to be tested (0.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.8% of the time, falling to 76.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 BMW M4 Heritage in this dataset had covered 15,791 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.