Calculate my fail sheet

2013 BMW M5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.7%

Above average — 10.1 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,583 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£119

Which year to buy

  • Best 2008 95.4% pass
  • Avoid 2002 86.5% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 8.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.6%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2013 BMW M5 MOT pass rate is 88.7% of its MOT tests — 10.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 BMW M5 on the real record

88.7% of 2013 BMW M5 MOTs passed — 1,583 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 36.0% of everything recorded on the 2013 BMW M5, against 19.8% nationally — 16.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 BMW M5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 10.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.6%. The median 2013 BMW M5 in this dataset had covered 67,023 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.4% of the time, April–September 89.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 3.73% of tests.

  • 1,583 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.7% overall pass rate, 87.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M5, the average is 89.8% — best year 2008 (95.4%), worst 2002 (86.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,583
Typical mileage (median)
67,023 mi
Make and model
BMW M5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the M5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 89.6%
60-90k 86.8%
90-120k 89.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW M5 is most common

Across all M5 model years on record (2000–2019): 6,220 BMW M5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,647 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 232 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 232 3.7% 418 94.5%
2 Guildford (GU) 166 2.7% 317 92.1%
3 High Wycombe (HP) 152 2.4% 270 92.2%
4 Reading (RG) 140 2.3% 293 90.1%
5 Ashford (TN) 134 2.2% 271 88.6%
6 Slough (SL) 133 2.1% 229 94.8%
7 Crawley (RH) 118 1.9% 216 86.6%
8 London (E) 114 1.8% 178 98.3%
9 Romford (RM) 106 1.7% 176 93.2%
10 Peterborough (PE) 104 1.7% 201 87.6%
11 Leicester (LE) 100 1.6% 180 90.6%
12 Oxford (OX) 98 1.6% 179 92.2%
13 Chelmsford (CM) 98 1.6% 173 90.8%
14 Sheffield (S) 88 1.4% 166 88.0%
15 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 87 1.4% 149 92.6%
16 Bristol (BS) 85 1.4% 187 88.2%
17 Hayes (UB) 82 1.3% 135 95.6%
18 Ilford (IG) 82 1.3% 132 97.0%
19 Wembley (HA) 82 1.3% 128 93.0%
20 Southampton (SO) 81 1.3% 179 91.1%

The twenty areas with the most BMW M5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the M5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 422 89.8%
East of England 211 89.6%
North West 172 90.1%
West Midlands 162 91.4%
South West 144 81.9%
Yorkshire 113 83.2%
Scotland 110 88.2%
London 100 98.0%
East Midlands 91 82.4%
North East 31 87.1%
Wales 27 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 M5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.0%
+16.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.6%
+4.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.0%
−9.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 8.6%
+3.1 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.7%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Road wheels 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 BMW M5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 M5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 3.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.0% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 M5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£119 — and 10% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£119
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
10%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,583 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M5, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.5% to 95.4% — a spread of 8.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 86.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 89.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2005 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2006 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2007 92.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2008 95.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2009 94.4% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  10. 2011 89.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2012 90.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2013 88.7%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2014 91.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2015 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2016 91.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 88.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2019 89.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 BMW M5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 BMW M5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 980 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 355 36.00% 19.76% +16.24
Brakes 252 25.60% 20.89% +4.71
Suspension 118 12.00% 20.98% −8.98
Noise, emissions and leaks 85 8.60% 5.52% +3.08
Visibility 54 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 46 4.70% 12.21% −7.51
Non-component advisories 46 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Identification of the vehicle 12 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Road Wheels 8 0.80% 0.75% +0.05
Body, chassis, structure 4 0.40% 5.57% −5.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,583 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.0% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.63% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.63% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.57% £45–95 Tyres →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.51% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.51% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.51% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.2% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.0% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 55 100.0% 22,000 mi
30-60k 501 89.6% 49,024 mi
60-90k 804 86.8% 72,993 mi
90-120k 196 89.3% 99,276 mi
120k+ 27 100.0% 130,293 mi

Source: 1,583 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 M5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 BMW M5?

88.7% of the 1,583 2013 BMW M5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 87.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 BMW M5?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (3.73%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.45%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 BMW M5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 BMW M5 in this dataset had covered 67,023 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 BMW M5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.