Calculate my fail sheet

2015 BMW M5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.7%

Above average — 8.6 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,189 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£114

Which year to buy

  • Best 2008 95.4% pass
  • Avoid 2002 86.5% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 8.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.9%
Typical mileage
58k mi

The 2015 BMW M5 MOT pass rate is 90.7% of its MOT tests — 8.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 BMW M5 on the real record

90.7% of 2015 BMW M5 MOTs passed — 1,189 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 36.8% of everything recorded on the 2015 BMW M5, against 19.8% nationally — 17.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 BMW M5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 8.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.9%. The median 2015 BMW M5 in this dataset had covered 58,281 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.5% of the time, April–September 89.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.10% of tests.

  • 1,189 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.7% overall pass rate, 89.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M5, the average is 89.8% — best year 2008 (95.4%), worst 2002 (86.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,189
Typical mileage (median)
58,281 mi
Make and model
BMW M5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the M5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.5%
30-60k 92.1%
60-90k 90.1%
90-120k 85.9%
120k+ 87.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW M5 is most common

Across all M5 model years on record (2000–2019): 6,220 BMW M5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,647 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 232 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 232 3.7% 418 94.5%
2 Guildford (GU) 166 2.7% 317 92.1%
3 High Wycombe (HP) 152 2.4% 270 92.2%
4 Reading (RG) 140 2.3% 293 90.1%
5 Ashford (TN) 134 2.2% 271 88.6%
6 Slough (SL) 133 2.1% 229 94.8%
7 Crawley (RH) 118 1.9% 216 86.6%
8 London (E) 114 1.8% 178 98.3%
9 Romford (RM) 106 1.7% 176 93.2%
10 Peterborough (PE) 104 1.7% 201 87.6%
11 Leicester (LE) 100 1.6% 180 90.6%
12 Oxford (OX) 98 1.6% 179 92.2%
13 Chelmsford (CM) 98 1.6% 173 90.8%
14 Sheffield (S) 88 1.4% 166 88.0%
15 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 87 1.4% 149 92.6%
16 Bristol (BS) 85 1.4% 187 88.2%
17 Hayes (UB) 82 1.3% 135 95.6%
18 Ilford (IG) 82 1.3% 132 97.0%
19 Wembley (HA) 82 1.3% 128 93.0%
20 Southampton (SO) 81 1.3% 179 91.1%

The twenty areas with the most BMW M5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the M5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 356 91.0%
East of England 148 87.8%
North West 103 92.2%
London 96 95.8%
East Midlands 95 86.3%
West Midlands 86 95.3%
Scotland 81 88.9%
Yorkshire 79 92.4%
South West 73 83.6%
Wales 44 97.7%
North East 28 89.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 M5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.8%
+17.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.6%
+5.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 7.8%
+3.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Emissions & leaks 7.7%
+2.2 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.7%
  • Suspension 5.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.6%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Road wheels 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 BMW M5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 M5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 M5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£114 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£114
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,189 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M5, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.5% to 95.4% — a spread of 8.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 86.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 89.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2005 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2006 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2007 92.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2008 95.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2009 94.4% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  10. 2011 89.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2012 90.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2013 88.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2014 91.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2015 90.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2016 91.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 88.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2019 89.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 BMW M5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 BMW M5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 712 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 263 36.80% 19.76% +17.04
Brakes 190 26.60% 20.89% +5.71
Non-component advisories 56 7.80% 4.18% +3.62
Noise, emissions and leaks 55 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Visibility 55 7.70% 4.97% +2.73
Suspension 36 5.00% 20.98% −15.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 26 3.60% 12.21% −8.61
Identification of the vehicle 18 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Road Wheels 8 1.10% 0.75% +0.35
Body, chassis, structure 5 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,189 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.76% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.76% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.42% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.42% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.34% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 0.34% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 63 90.5% 22,541 mi
30-60k 572 92.1% 47,489 mi
60-90k 446 90.1% 71,829 mi
90-120k 92 85.9% 100,166 mi
120k+ 16 87.5% 138,694 mi

Source: 1,189 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 M5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 BMW M5?

90.7% of the 1,189 2015 BMW M5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 89.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 BMW M5?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.10%), has ply or cords exposed (1.68%), coil spring fractured or broken (1.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 BMW M5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.5% of the time, falling to 87.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 BMW M5 in this dataset had covered 58,281 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 BMW M5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.