Pass rate
Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 140 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£53
Pass rate
Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 140 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£53
Most common fault
Tyres
43.8% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →
The 2021 BMW X2 XDRIVE18D MOT pass rate is 92.9% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW X2 XDRIVE18D does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 43.8% of everything recorded on the 2021 BMW X2 Xdrive18d, against 19.8% nationally — 24.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW X2 XDRIVE18D? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every BMW X2 XDRIVE18D first registered in 2021 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.4%. The median 2021 BMW X2 XDRIVE18D in this dataset had covered 27,845 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.0% of the time, April–September 95.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 1.43% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| North West | 28 | 96.4% |
| Yorkshire | 20 | 95.0% |
| East of England | 19 | 84.2% |
| Scotland | 17 | 94.1% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 1.4% of tests
“position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the brakes 0.7% of tests
“brake pads incorrectly mounted”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£53 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 140 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2018 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.0% to 92.9% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 64 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 28 | 43.80% | 19.76% | +24.04 |
| Brakes | 18 | 28.10% | 20.89% | +7.21 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6 | 9.40% | 12.21% | −2.81 |
| Visibility | 5 | 7.80% | 4.97% | +2.83 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 4.70% | 4.18% | +0.52 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 4.70% | 1.76% | +2.94 |
| Road Wheels | 1 | 1.60% | 0.75% | +0.85 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.4% | £5–25 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.4% | £8–22 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.4% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads incorrectly mounted Brakes | Major | 0.71% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Rectified | 0.71% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.71% | £18–45 |
| Fixing missing Road Wheels | Major | 0.71% | £20–55 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.71% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 7.9% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.9% | £45–95 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 2.1% | £20–80 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 84 | 92.9% | 21,845 mi |
| 30-60k | 54 | 92.6% | 39,528 mi |
| 60-90k | 2 | 100.0% | 64,991 mi |
Source: 140 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
92.9% of the 140 2021 BMW X2 XDRIVE18D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 92.4%.
The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.43%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.43%), position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (1.43%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 BMW X2 XDRIVE18D in this dataset had covered 27,845 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.