2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.0%

Above average — 1.0 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 129 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 85.9% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 7.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.7%
Typical mileage
30k mi

The 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D MOT pass rate is 93.0% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D on the real record

93.0% of 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D MOTs passed — 129 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW X4 XDRIVE30D does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 47.3% of everything recorded on the 2022 BMW X4 Xdrive30d, against 19.8% nationally — 27.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW X4 XDRIVE30D? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.7%. The median 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D in this dataset had covered 30,023 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.5% of the time, April–September 96.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 3.10% of tests.

  • 129 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.0% overall pass rate, 92.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW X4 XDRIVE30D, the average is 90.5% — best year 2022 (93.0%), worst 2020 (85.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
129
Typical mileage (median)
30,023 mi
Make and model
BMW X4 XDRIVE30D
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the X4 XDRIVE30D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.2%
30-60k 92.6%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the X4 XDRIVE30D

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 22 90.9%
South East 20 95.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 X4 XDRIVE30D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 47.3%
+27.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.7%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 10.9%
+6.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 7.3%
−13.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.3%
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Suspension 3.6%
  • Identification 3.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 X4 XDRIVE30D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 X4 XDRIVE30D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£86 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£86
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 129 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X4 XDRIVE30D, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.9% to 93.0% — a spread of 7.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 85.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 91.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2022 93.0%
    headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 55 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 26 47.30% 19.76% +27.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 12.70% 12.21% +0.49
Non-component advisories 6 10.90% 4.18% +6.72
Brakes 4 7.30% 20.89% −13.59
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 7.30% 5.52% +1.78
Visibility 3 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Suspension 2 3.60% 20.98% −17.38
Identification of the vehicle 2 3.60% 1.76% +1.84
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.80% 5.57% −3.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 129 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.78% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 0.78% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.78% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.78% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.78% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 64 92.2% 20,911 mi
30-60k 54 92.6% 41,023 mi
60-90k 11 100.0% 67,635 mi

Source: 129 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 X4 XDRIVE30D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D?

93.0% of the 129 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 92.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (3.10%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.55%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.55%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D in this dataset had covered 30,023 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 BMW X4 XDRIVE30D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.