Pass rate
Above average — 18.0 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £64–£167
Only 61 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 18.0 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £64–£167
Most common fault
Suspension
27.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 11.7 points. See every year →
The 2004 Caterham Super MOT pass rate is 90.2% of its MOT tests — 18.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Caterham Super does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 24.3% of everything recorded on the 2004 Caterham Super, against 12.2% nationally — 12.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Caterham Super? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 18.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.3%. The median 2004 Caterham Super in this dataset had covered 19,752 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 6.56% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 22 | 95.5% |
| South West | 16 | 75.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 6.6% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the steering 3.3% of tests
“steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Check the lights 1.6% of tests
“all direction indicators not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £64–£167 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 61 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
12 model years on record, from 2001 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.8% to 95.5% — a spread of 11.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 37 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 10 | 27.00% | 20.98% | +6.02 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 9 | 24.30% | 12.21% | +12.09 |
| Steering | 5 | 13.50% | 2.57% | +10.93 |
| Tyres | 4 | 10.80% | 19.76% | −8.96 |
| Visibility | 4 | 10.80% | 4.97% | +5.83 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 5.40% | 5.57% | −0.17 |
| Brakes | 1 | 2.70% | 20.89% | −18.19 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 2.70% | 5.52% | −2.82 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 2.70% | 1.76% | +0.94 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 6.6% | £80–200 |
| Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 3.3% | £120–300 |
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 3.3% | £120–300 |
| All direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.6% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.6% | £30–80 |
| Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £3–12 |
| Individual direction indicators likely to become detached Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £3–12 |
| Not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions Tyres | Major | 1.6% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.9% | £18–45 |
| Hose damaged Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 3.3% | £80–250 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 3.3% | £45–95 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 3.3% | £20–55 |
| Lever defective so that it cannot be satisfactorily operated Brakes | Advisory | 1.6% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 51 | 94.1% | 17,618 mi |
| 30-60k | 8 | 75.0% | 35,747 mi |
| 60-90k | 2 | 50.0% | 64,770 mi |
Source: 61 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.2% of the 61 2004 Caterham Super tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 89.3%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.56%), steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.28%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.1% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Caterham Super in this dataset had covered 19,752 mi.