Pass rate
Above average — 19.2 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 60 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £25–£68
Only 60 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 19.2 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 60 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £25–£68
Most common fault
Tyres
22.0% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 6.3 points. See every year →
The 2006 Chevrolet Gmc Corvette MOT pass rate is 91.7% of its MOT tests — 19.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chevrolet Gmc Corvette does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 14.6% of everything recorded on the 2006 Chevrolet Gmc Corvette, against 2.6% nationally — 12.0 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 22.0%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Chevrolet Gmc Corvette? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 19.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.4%. The median 2006 Chevrolet Gmc Corvette in this dataset had covered 32,400 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 5.00% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Indicator Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 20 | 90.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 5.0% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests
“linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the battery 1.7% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£68 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 60 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2000 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.1% to 94.4% — a spread of 6.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 41 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 9 | 22.00% | 19.76% | +2.24 |
| Brakes | 6 | 14.60% | 20.89% | −6.29 |
| Steering | 6 | 14.60% | 2.57% | +12.03 |
| Suspension | 4 | 9.80% | 20.98% | −11.18 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4 | 9.80% | 5.57% | +4.23 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4 | 9.80% | 5.52% | +4.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2 | 4.90% | 12.21% | −7.31 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 4.90% | 4.18% | +0.72 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 4.90% | 1.76% | +3.14 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2 | 4.90% | 0.82% | +4.08 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 5.0% | £3–12 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| All direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.7% | £3–12 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.7% | £60–140 |
| Door condition cannot be opened from inside the vehicle Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.7% | £80–250 |
| Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes | Rectified | 1.7% | £3–15 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Major | 1.7% | £20–80 |
| Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes | Major | 1.7% | £60–150 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 1.7% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Advisory | 8.3% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.0% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.0% | £45–95 |
| Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 3.3% | £180–450 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 27 | 96.3% | 20,941 mi |
| 30-60k | 16 | 100.0% | 37,966 mi |
| 60-90k | 11 | 90.9% | 69,465 mi |
| 120k+ | 6 | 50.0% | 171,911 mi |
Source: 60 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.7% of the 60 2006 Chevrolet Gmc Corvette tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 91.4%.
The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (5.00%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.33%), all direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute (1.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.3% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Chevrolet Gmc Corvette in this dataset had covered 32,400 mi.