2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.1%

Around average — 3.9 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 619 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £65–£170

Which year to buy

  • Best 2008 83.3% pass
  • Avoid 2004 76.1% pass · this year

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 7.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.6%
Typical mileage
46k mi

The 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOT pass rate is 76.1% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome on the real record

76.1% of 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOTs passed — 619 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ci Motorhome motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.7× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 15.0% of everything recorded on the 2004 Ci Motorhome Motorhome, against 5.6% nationally — 9.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ci Motorhome Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ci Motorhome motorhome first registered in 2004 is combined here — 43 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.6%. The median 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome in this dataset had covered 45,959 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.4% of the time, April–September 75.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 3.88% of tests.

  • 619 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.1% overall pass rate, 70.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ci Motorhome motorhome, the average is 80.1% — best year 2008 (83.3%), worst 2004 (76.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
619
Typical mileage (median)
45,959 mi
Make and model
Ci Motorhome Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.1%
30-60k 75.8%
60-90k 69.4%
90-120k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 94 77.7%
South West 92 70.7%
South East 76 80.3%
West Midlands 75 69.3%
East of England 64 82.8%
Wales 62 75.8%
Scotland 42 69.0%
Yorkshire 39 79.5%
East Midlands 38 73.7%
North East 33 84.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.2%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 18.6%
+6.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 18.1%
−2.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 15.0%
+9.4 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.9%
  • Steering 6.4%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.1%
  • Advisories 1.2%
  • Seat belts 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Ci Motorhome Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 3.9% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 3.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £65–£170 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£65–£170
Cheapest common item: outline marker lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 619 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2003 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.1% to 83.3% — a spread of 7.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 77.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 76.1%
    component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2005 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 81.0% service brake performance…
  5. 2007 82.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 82.6% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Ci Motorhome Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Ci Motorhome Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,247 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 265 21.20% 20.89% +0.31
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 233 18.60% 12.21% +6.39
Suspension 226 18.10% 20.98% −2.88
Body, chassis, structure 188 15.00% 5.57% +9.43
Tyres 112 8.90% 19.76% −10.86
Steering 80 6.40% 2.57% +3.83
Visibility 63 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 51 4.10% 5.52% −1.42
Non-component advisories 15 1.20% 4.18% −2.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 14 1.10% 0.82% +0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 619 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £45–120 Exhaust →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Pipes and hoses excessively corroded Steering Advisory 9.7% £180–450
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.3% £180–450
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 7.1% £180–450
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.3% £180–450
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.3% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 107 84.1% 22,568 mi
30-60k 385 75.8% 44,794 mi
60-90k 111 69.4% 71,039 mi
90-120k 16 75.0% 96,927 mi

Source: 619 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome?

76.1% of the 619 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 70.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (3.88%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.88%), service brake performance excessively binding (3.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.1% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome in this dataset had covered 45,959 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.