2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.2%

Around average — 9.2 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 658 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2008 83.3% pass
  • Avoid 2004 76.1% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 7.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.1%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOT pass rate is 82.2% of its MOT tests — 9.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome on the real record

82.2% of 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOTs passed — 658 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ci Motorhome motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.9× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 23.7% of everything recorded on the 2007 Ci Motorhome Motorhome, against 12.2% nationally — 11.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.1%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ci Motorhome Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ci Motorhome motorhome first registered in 2007 is combined here — 43 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 9.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.1%. The median 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome in this dataset had covered 39,941 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.8% of the time, April–September 82.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.17% of tests.

  • 658 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.2% overall pass rate, 79.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ci Motorhome motorhome, the average is 80.1% — best year 2008 (83.3%), worst 2004 (76.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
658
Typical mileage (median)
39,941 mi
Make and model
Ci Motorhome Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.0%
30-60k 82.2%
60-90k 78.6%
90-120k 92.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 115 76.5%
Scotland 105 77.1%
South East 77 84.4%
North West 63 87.3%
East Midlands 60 83.3%
East of England 58 91.4%
Yorkshire 50 86.0%
Wales 49 75.5%
West Midlands 44 81.8%
North East 37 89.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.1%
+4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 23.7%
+11.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 15.5%
−5.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 9.5%
−10.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.1%
  • Body & chassis 6.3%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Steering 4.4%
  • Advisories 1.4%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Ci Motorhome Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£58 — and 64% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£58
Cheapest common item: stop lamp with a multiple light source up to…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
64%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 658 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2003 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.1% to 83.3% — a spread of 7.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 77.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 76.1% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2005 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 81.0% service brake performance…
  5. 2007 82.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 82.6% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Ci Motorhome Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Ci Motorhome Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,043 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 264 25.10% 20.89% +4.21
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 250 23.70% 12.21% +11.49
Suspension 163 15.50% 20.98% −5.48
Tyres 100 9.50% 19.76% −10.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 75 7.10% 5.52% +1.58
Body, chassis, structure 66 6.30% 5.57% +0.73
Visibility 53 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Steering 46 4.40% 2.57% +1.83
Non-component advisories 15 1.40% 4.18% −2.78
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 11 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 658 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.1% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.1% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.4% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 119 84.0% 21,965 mi
30-60k 438 82.2% 41,843 mi
60-90k 84 78.6% 68,164 mi
90-120k 13 92.3% 101,032 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 148,197 mi

Source: 658 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome?

82.2% of the 658 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 79.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.17%), outline marker lamp not working (3.19%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome in this dataset had covered 39,941 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 Ci Motorhome motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.