2007 Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.1%

Below average — 2.9 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 739 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£57

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 75.8% pass
  • Avoid 2008 70.1% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.9%
Typical mileage
135k mi

The 2007 Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate is 70.1% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Citroen C-Crosser on the real record

70.1% of 2007 Citroen C-Crosser MOTs passed — 739 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C-Crosser does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 32.2% of everything recorded on the 2007 Citroen C-Crosser, against 21.0% nationally — 11.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C-Crosser? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Citroen C-Crosser compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.9%. The median 2007 Citroen C-Crosser in this dataset had covered 134,880 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.3% of the time, April–September 71.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.39% of tests.

  • 739 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.1% overall pass rate, 59.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C-Crosser, the average is 71.2% — best year 2011 (75.8%), worst 2008 (70.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
739
Typical mileage (median)
134,880 mi
Make and model
Citroen C-Crosser
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C-Crosser MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 72.2%
60-90k 75.0%
90-120k 67.6%
120k+ 70.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the C-Crosser

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 113 67.3%
South East 98 71.4%
East Midlands 75 66.7%
Yorkshire 75 73.3%
North East 67 70.1%
West Midlands 66 68.2%
Wales 61 68.9%
Scotland 59 61.0%
East of England 59 78.0%
North West 56 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 C-Crosser

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 32.2%
+11.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.8%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.8%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.6%
−9.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.5%
  • Body & chassis 5.2%
  • Steering 4.6%
  • Visibility 3.0%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Citroen C-Crosser tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 C-Crosser

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 8.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 C-Crosser through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£57 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£57
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 739 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C-Crosser, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2007 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.1% to 75.8% — a spread of 5.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 70.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2010 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 75.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2012 75.4% track rod end ball joint has…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Citroen C-Crosser with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Citroen C-Crosser 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,740 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 889 32.20% 20.98% +11.22
Brakes 575 20.80% 20.89% −0.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 326 11.80% 12.21% −0.41
Tyres 293 10.60% 19.76% −9.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 206 7.50% 5.52% +1.98
Body, chassis, structure 143 5.20% 5.57% −0.37
Steering 126 4.60% 2.57% +2.03
Visibility 84 3.00% 4.97% −1.97
Non-component advisories 74 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Identification of the vehicle 24 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 739 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 8.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 7.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 7.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 27.3% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 24.4% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 20.3% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.0% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 15.0% £180–450
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.8% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4 100.0% 13,007 mi
30-60k 18 72.2% 52,908 mi
60-90k 48 75.0% 75,097 mi
90-120k 179 67.6% 106,303 mi
120k+ 490 70.2% 151,107 mi

Source: 739 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 C-Crosser MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Citroen C-Crosser?

70.1% of the 739 2007 Citroen C-Crosser tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 59.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Citroen C-Crosser?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.39%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.98%), ball joint excessively worn (7.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 70.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Citroen C-Crosser in this dataset had covered 134,880 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.