Pass rate, every year
6,863 tests across 6 model years, 2007–2012.
−9.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
6,863 tests across 6 model years, 2007–2012.
−9.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2011 75.8%
The strongest of the 6 years on record. See the 2011 page →
Worst year to buy
2007 70.1%
5.7 points below the 2011 peak. See the 2007 page →
The Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate is 71.2%, −9.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 6,863 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2007 and 2012. This page lists the most common Citroen C-Crosser MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Citroen C-Crosser passed on its first attempt in 61.6%, and its overall record sits −9.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen C-Crosser in the 2023–2025 data: 6,863 tests across 6 model years (2007–2012). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 6,863 |
| Overall pass rate | 71.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 61.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 119,152 mi |
| Model years covered | 2007–2012 (6 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −9.8 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen C-Crosser, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 40% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 34% |
| Steering | 13% |
| Brakes | 7% |
| Visibility | 7% |
Shares are over the Citroen C-Crosser's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 40% of the recorded Citroen C-Crosser failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (8.7%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (5.9%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.4%) among the Citroen C-Crosser's suspension faults.
Around 34% of the recorded Citroen C-Crosser failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (9.4%), "Position lamp not working" (4.7%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (3.7%) among the Citroen C-Crosser's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Citroen C-Crosser failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (6.8%), "Ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (0.0%) among the Citroen C-Crosser's steering faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen C-Crosser, each with how many of the model's 6,863 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Citroen C-Crosser model year on record is 2011 (75.8% across 124 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (70.1%). The gap between them is 5.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Citroen C-Crosser reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 C-Crosser | 61 | 75.4% |
| 2011 C-Crosser | 124 | 75.8% |
| 2010 C-Crosser | 1,695 | 73.2% |
| 2009 C-Crosser | 1,976 | 70.7% |
| 2008 C-Crosser | 2,268 | 70.1% |
| 2007 C-Crosser | 739 | 70.1% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Citroen C-Crosser's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen C-Crosser.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen C-Crosser. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every C-Crosser model year on record (2007–2012): 2,595 Citroen C-Crosser cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,863 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 81 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peterborough (PE) | 81 | 75.4% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 79 | 76.2% |
| 3 | Nottingham (NG) | 76 | 67.3% |
| 4 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 70 | 67.7% |
| 5 | Cardiff (CF) | 63 | 69.9% |
| 6 | Birmingham (B) | 63 | 74.5% |
| 7 | Norwich (NR) | 51 | 69.7% |
| 8 | Guildford (GU) | 45 | 72.0% |
| 9 | Reading (RG) | 43 | 72.5% |
| 10 | Swansea (SA) | 43 | 69.3% |
| 11 | Wrexham (LL) | 42 | 76.1% |
| 12 | Bristol (BS) | 39 | 67.7% |
| 13 | Glasgow (G) | 39 | 72.5% |
| 14 | Coventry (CV) | 38 | 75.9% |
| 15 | Ashford (TN) | 37 | 67.3% |
| 16 | Portsmouth (PO) | 37 | 67.3% |
| 17 | Yeovil (BA) | 35 | 63.6% |
| 18 | Leicester (LE) | 35 | 66.0% |
| 19 | Doncaster (DN) | 34 | 74.7% |
| 20 | Blackburn (BB) | 32 | 77.5% |
The twenty areas with the most Citroen C-Crosser cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
71.2% of the 6,863 recorded Citroen C-Crosser MOT tests ended in a pass, −9.8 percentage points below the national average. 61.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2011 is the strongest Citroen C-Crosser year on record at 75.8%, while 2008 is the weakest at 70.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Citroen C-Crosser failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 18% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.