Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.8%

Around average — 0.1 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 124 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£54

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 75.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2008 70.1% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.1%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2011 Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate is 75.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Citroen C-Crosser on the real record

75.8% of 2011 Citroen C-Crosser MOTs passed — 124 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.8× the national share

Suspension accounts for 37.0% of everything recorded on the 2011 Citroen C-Crosser, against 21.0% nationally — 16.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C-Crosser? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Citroen C-Crosser compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 0.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.1%. The median 2011 Citroen C-Crosser in this dataset had covered 116,103 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.6% of the time, April–September 73.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 12.90% of tests.

  • 124 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.8% overall pass rate, 69.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C-Crosser, the average is 71.2% — best year 2011 (75.8%), worst 2008 (70.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
124
Typical mileage (median)
116,103 mi
Make and model
Citroen C-Crosser
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C-Crosser MOT pass rate?

30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 74.2%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 75.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Citroen C-Crosser is most common

Across all C-Crosser model years on record (2007–2012): 2,595 Citroen C-Crosser cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,863 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 81 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 81 3.1% 224 75.4%
2 Sheffield (S) 79 3% 206 76.2%
3 Nottingham (NG) 76 2.9% 248 67.3%
4 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 70 2.7% 192 67.7%
5 Cardiff (CF) 63 2.4% 173 69.9%
6 Birmingham (B) 63 2.4% 149 74.5%
7 Norwich (NR) 51 2% 165 69.7%
8 Guildford (GU) 45 1.7% 125 72.0%
9 Reading (RG) 43 1.7% 120 72.5%
10 Swansea (SA) 43 1.7% 114 69.3%
11 Wrexham (LL) 42 1.6% 113 76.1%
12 Bristol (BS) 39 1.5% 99 67.7%
13 Glasgow (G) 39 1.5% 91 72.5%
14 Coventry (CV) 38 1.5% 108 75.9%
15 Ashford (TN) 37 1.4% 107 67.3%
16 Portsmouth (PO) 37 1.4% 107 67.3%
17 Yeovil (BA) 35 1.3% 107 63.6%
18 Leicester (LE) 35 1.3% 94 66.0%
19 Doncaster (DN) 34 1.3% 95 74.7%
20 Blackburn (BB) 32 1.2% 80 77.5%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C-Crosser cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C-Crosser

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 25 68.0%
Yorkshire 21 81.0%
East Midlands 20 75.0%
East of England 15 80.0%
North West 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 C-Crosser

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 37.0%
+16.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.8%
+2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.6%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.0%
−9.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Steering 5.6%
  • Body & chassis 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Visibility 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Citroen C-Crosser tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 C-Crosser

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 12.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 8.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brake pipes 4.0% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 C-Crosser through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£54 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£54
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 124 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C-Crosser, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2007 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.1% to 75.8% — a spread of 5.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 70.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2010 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 75.8%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2012 75.4% track rod end ball joint has…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Citroen C-Crosser with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Citroen C-Crosser 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 341 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 126 37.00% 20.98% +16.02
Brakes 81 23.80% 20.89% +2.91
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 43 12.60% 12.21% +0.39
Tyres 34 10.00% 19.76% −9.76
Steering 19 5.60% 2.57% +3.03
Body, chassis, structure 14 4.10% 5.57% −1.47
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Non-component advisories 7 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Visibility 6 1.80% 4.97% −3.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 124 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 12.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 6.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 4.0% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 22.6% £180–450
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 21.8% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.9% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.3% £80–180
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.7% £35–85
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.7% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 3 100.0% 49,288 mi
60-90k 31 74.2% 77,519 mi
90-120k 36 75.0% 107,369 mi
120k+ 54 75.9% 140,162 mi

Source: 124 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 C-Crosser MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Citroen C-Crosser?

75.8% of the 124 2011 Citroen C-Crosser tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 69.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Citroen C-Crosser?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (12.90%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.87%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (6.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 75.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Citroen C-Crosser in this dataset had covered 116,103 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.