2022 Citroen C3 C-Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.6%

Above average — 2.6 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,957 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2021 93.1% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.3%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series MOT pass rate is 94.6% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series on the real record

94.6% of 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series MOTs passed — 1,957 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C3 C-Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.8× the national share

Brakes make up 38.3% of everything recorded on the 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series, against 20.9% nationally — 17.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C3 C-Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.3%. The median 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series in this dataset had covered 19,569 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.8% of the time, April–September 94.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.79% of tests.

  • 1,957 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.6% overall pass rate, 94.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C3 C-Series, the average is 94.5% — best year 2023 (95.5%), worst 2021 (93.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,957
Typical mileage (median)
19,569 mi
Make and model
Citroen C3 C-Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C3 C-Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.6%
30-60k 88.0%
60-90k 88.9%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the C3 C-Series

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 298 94.6%
South East 294 95.2%
North West 252 97.2%
South West 208 94.7%
West Midlands 163 94.5%
Yorkshire 157 94.9%
East of England 151 92.1%
North East 141 92.2%
East Midlands 131 93.1%
Wales 117 94.9%
London 45 95.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 C3 C-Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 38.3%
+17.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 35.7%
+15.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 8.4%
+4.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 7.0%
−5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.4%
  • Visibility 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 2.2%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 C3 C-Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 0.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.4% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 C3 C-Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£90 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£90
Cheapest common item: front fog lamps insecure
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,957 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C3 C-Series, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2021 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.1% to 95.5% — a spread of 2.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 93.1% headlamp aim too high
  2. 2022 94.6%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2023 95.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,137 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 435 38.30% 20.89% +17.41
Tyres 406 35.70% 19.76% +15.94
Non-component advisories 95 8.40% 4.18% +4.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 80 7.00% 12.21% −5.21
Suspension 50 4.40% 20.98% −16.58
Visibility 33 2.90% 4.97% −2.07
Body, chassis, structure 25 2.20% 5.57% −3.37
Identification of the vehicle 9 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 0.40% 5.52% −5.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,957 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.97% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.51% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.41% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Front fog lamps insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.41% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.36% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 0.36% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.36% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.36% £80–200 Windscreen →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.31% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.2% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.5% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,706 95.6% 17,830 mi
30-60k 241 88.0% 38,338 mi
60-90k 9 88.9% 71,798 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 93,750 mi

Source: 1,957 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 C3 C-Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series?

94.6% of the 1,957 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 94.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.79%), headlamp aim too high (0.97%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (0.51%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series in this dataset had covered 19,569 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Citroen C3 C-Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.